KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

entradas inesperadas

English translation: which enables [me] to introduce the unexpected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que permita entradas inesperadas
English translation:which enables [me] to introduce the unexpected
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:37 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Animation
Spanish term or phrase: entradas inesperadas
I'm having a hard time translating this phrase in this context. It is a Mexican artist describing a recent animated art video.

Hacer animación siempre me ha interesado porque se trata de crear una cierta narrativa que permita ***entradas inesperadas.*** En mis primeros dibujos copié la estructura del cómic y me gustaba operar con cierta falta de lógica. Lo mismo puede decirse de mi decisión a la hora de pensar en la animación: quiero que se vea el pulso, el cuerpo, la torpeza de una emoción.

Entrance (as in an actor making an entrance or entering onto the scene) seems totally wrong to me, so for now, I've translated it as unexpected events, as follows:
"I have always been drawn to animation because it creates a certain narrative that will admit unexpected events."
However I'm open to suggestions. I haven't seen the video so I can't provide much more information about it.
MSuderman
which enables me to introduce the unexpected
Explanation:
"the unexpected" could be anything ... it must be to do with the freedom that comes from not having human actors and physical props.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks, I wound up using a variation on your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5which enables me to introduce the unexpectedBubo Coromandus
5unexpected input
Karin Kutscher
4 +1unexpected entries
Alex Mata
3which allows me to stage entrances with a new angle
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unexpected entries


Explanation:
They're tallking about entering the stage in an unexpected manner.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vivigent
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unexpected input


Explanation:
Creo que es más amplio, como requiere la ambigüedad de la... entrada.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which enables me to introduce the unexpected


Explanation:
"the unexpected" could be anything ... it must be to do with the freedom that comes from not having human actors and physical props.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks, I wound up using a variation on your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
45 mins
  -> thank you Jude, have a very good day :-) Deb

agree  Ximena Correa: I think it's the best way too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ximena, have a great day! :-) Deborah

agree  Carla_am
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Carla, que tengas un día muy bonito :-) Deborah

agree  E. David Curiel
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias David, que tu día sea muy lindo :-) Deborah

agree  José Miguel Neira: I would've said "that allows the unexpected"
3 days21 hrs
  -> that's excellent José, thanks so much and have a great weekend! :-) Deborah

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which allows me to stage entrances with a new angle


Explanation:
just an idea ..

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34