KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mención especial del jurado

English translation: a special mention from the jury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mención especial del jurado
English translation:a special mention from the jury
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:32 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: mención especial del jurado
premio especial otorgado por el jurado en ciertos festivales
Hack
a special mention from the jury
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 20:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News - Forward International- [ Traduzca esta página ]the film has been awarded the Special Mention from the Jury for the Screenplay; - Fano International Film Festival (22.10.-27.10.2007 ) – Belocchi di Fano, ...
forwardint.com/news/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

holthuis- [ Traduzca esta página ]Media City7, exp. film and video festival Windsor Canada 2001 Special mention from the jury. 4. Marsa Abu Galawa Santa Cruz film festival (usa) 2004, ...
www.filmstad.com/holthuis/holthuis.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Les Productions Virage inc.]- [ Traduzca esta página ]Special Mention from the Jury, Festival international du film francophone de Namur. Namur, Belgium. The Gemini Québec-Alberta Award ...
www.virage.ca/article.php3?id_article=191 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Berlin Audience Award to 'Lemon Tree'- [ Traduzca esta página ]17 Feb 2008 ... The film follows veteran Berlin Film Festival photographer Erika Rabau ... on an Indian folk tale, received special mention from the jury. ...
www.hollywoodreporter.com/hr/content_display/awards_festiva... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a special mention from the jury
Edward Tully
5jury's special mention
Alex Mata
4Special Jury Award / Special Mention
nedra
3Special Jury Recognition
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a special mention from the jury


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 20:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News - Forward International- [ Traduzca esta página ]the film has been awarded the Special Mention from the Jury for the Screenplay; - Fano International Film Festival (22.10.-27.10.2007 ) – Belocchi di Fano, ...
forwardint.com/news/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

holthuis- [ Traduzca esta página ]Media City7, exp. film and video festival Windsor Canada 2001 Special mention from the jury. 4. Marsa Abu Galawa Santa Cruz film festival (usa) 2004, ...
www.filmstad.com/holthuis/holthuis.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Les Productions Virage inc.]- [ Traduzca esta página ]Special Mention from the Jury, Festival international du film francophone de Namur. Namur, Belgium. The Gemini Québec-Alberta Award ...
www.virage.ca/article.php3?id_article=191 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Berlin Audience Award to 'Lemon Tree'- [ Traduzca esta página ]17 Feb 2008 ... The film follows veteran Berlin Film Festival photographer Erika Rabau ... on an Indian folk tale, received special mention from the jury. ...
www.hollywoodreporter.com/hr/content_display/awards_festiva... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
10 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  silviantonia
20 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Virginia Agustini
47 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Ana Roca
51 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
11 hrs
  -> thank you Carol! ;-)

agree  bcsantos
13 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  José Miguel Neira
13 hrs
  -> thank you José! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Jury Recognition


Explanation:
Hola.
Espero esto ayude..y suerte!
:-)

Véase:

IMDb: Awards at Sundance Film FestivalOfficially renamed in 1991, the Sundance Film Festival has become recognized ... Short Filmmaking Award - Special Recognition ... Special Jury Recognition ...
www.imdb.com/Sections/Awards/Sundance_Film_Festival/awards_... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-26 20:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También la respuesta de mi querido colega, Edward, es correcta...dependiendo de las circunstancias. Otra posible opción [utilizando algo de o combinando ambas respuestas...y no creo que Edward objete] sería: "Special Jury Recognition"---or "Special Jury Mention".

Suerte:-)


    Sponsored Link7th Annual Film Festival
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jury's special mention


Explanation:
Good luck.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2835 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Jury Award / Special Mention


Explanation:
another possibility

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20