KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

no acostumbra a ser lo habitual

English translation: did not become the established route


09:56 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema of migration
Spanish term or phrase: no acostumbra a ser lo habitual
Context:

Por otra parte, en muchos casos la emigración exterior hacia Europa no es más que la última etapa de un proceso que comenzó con el éxodo rural, de forma que el traslado directo desde las grandes ciudades del Magreb o del África negra no acostumbra a ser lo habitual.

'no acostumbra a ser lo habitual' seems to me to be saying 'did not become common practice', but this is surely contrary to the sense of the rest of the sentence? Can somebody explain? I would like a translation and a (grammatical) explanation of the translation.

Thanks!

My current translation:

In many cases emigration to Europe from the outside was nothing more than the final phase in a process that began with the rural exodus, such that the direct transfer from the large cities of the Maghreb or black Africa did not become common practice.
Cath St Clair
Spain
English translation:did not become the established route
Explanation:
Hi Cath: what it's saying is that this particular route (directly from cities, as opposed as originating from the countryside, via the cities) never became established.
"lo" refers to "traslado directo desde las grandes ciudades ", which never became the established route.

So, the direct transfer from large cities never became the established custom/route

The rural exodus remained the most common practice

(or words to that effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 10:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the "norm"s above, but prefer my explanation (I think!)

did not become the norm
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ok - the penny has dropped - the clue was in the word 'direct'. Thanks Carole for spelling it out for me. While the migrants generally come from the African cities, they are not generally native to the cities, which are no more than places of passage for rural migrants. I also like the use of 'norm'. The past tense is in fact necessary here - the whole text is in the historic present. Thanks for all your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4doesn't tend to be the normxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3is not usually the norm
Hazel Whiteley
4did not become common.
Taylor Kirk
4did not become the established route
Carol Gullidge
4incomers tend not to come directly from the large cities of the Maghreb or black AfricaBubo Coromandus
3seems customary
schevallier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seems customary


Explanation:
IMO it is "nos acostumbra"

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is not usually the norm


Explanation:
I don't think it's about the history but about the current situation. This is not currently the most common type of emigration.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Like Hazel, I see present not past here, the only past is the commencement as a rural exodus.
58 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  bcsantos
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not become the established route


Explanation:
Hi Cath: what it's saying is that this particular route (directly from cities, as opposed as originating from the countryside, via the cities) never became established.
"lo" refers to "traslado directo desde las grandes ciudades ", which never became the established route.

So, the direct transfer from large cities never became the established custom/route

The rural exodus remained the most common practice

(or words to that effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 10:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the "norm"s above, but prefer my explanation (I think!)

did not become the norm

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ok - the penny has dropped - the clue was in the word 'direct'. Thanks Carole for spelling it out for me. While the migrants generally come from the African cities, they are not generally native to the cities, which are no more than places of passage for rural migrants. I also like the use of 'norm'. The past tense is in fact necessary here - the whole text is in the historic present. Thanks for all your contributions!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incomers tend not to come directly from the large cities of the Maghreb or black Africa


Explanation:
meaning that the incomers usually come from the "rural" Maghreb and black Africa, because, as it says, this process is a continuation of the rural exodus

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doesn't tend to be the norm


Explanation:
I know ProZ is here so that others provide answers on a plate but it is, IMHO, better to try and explain so that next time, asker can figure it out for himself/herself.

Cath, you ned to ask yourself some questions -
1) what tense is the verb in?
2) what does that verb really mean?
3) although the sentence seems contradictory, isn't there a way that it could, in fact, be logical ?

DON'T get hung up on your first reaction.....

Surely they are saying that since the process of eimgration was an extension of the RURAL exodus, then people leaving the TOWNS in masses isn't the norm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-01 10:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the process of EMIGration IS an extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-01 10:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cath- where does it say that the exodus was from the big towns etc. ? Not in the text we have before us

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the problem springs from the fact that direct transfer from the large cities of the Maghreb or black Africa to Europe precisely is the norm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like your "norm" but have to argue with the tense issue. Surely this is simply using the historic(al) present - which we still tend to transfer to the past (oops!) tense//I had assumed that Cath knew the difference between past and present tenses
10 mins
  -> it is being recounted in the present whether you like it or not !- it could be but it is not totally clear from the short excerpt we have - in the absence of more info.....

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  kjmcguire
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not become common.


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish