KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

supers

English translation: supertitles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supers
English translation:supertitles
Entered by: Reed James

18:32 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Spanish TV commercial
Spanish term or phrase: supers
CARTELA: Sobre la lata de ------ leemos unos súpers que dicen:

Is this some kind of title?

TIA
Reed James
Chile
supertitles
Explanation:
supertítulos, tal vez? ya que van SOBRE la lata, digo
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supertitles
P Forgas
5Súpers...supermarkets in English
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Súpers...supermarkets in English


Explanation:
short term for supermercado (super market or supermarket) used in México

José J. Martínez
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supertitles


Explanation:
supertítulos, tal vez? ya que van SOBRE la lata, digo

P Forgas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supertitle Son "títulos" que se ven en pantalla superpuestos a la imagen de la lata (como los subtítulos, pero superpuestos), Saludos!
5 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs