KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cartela

English translation: Could it be cartelera, poster?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartela
English translation:Could it be cartelera, poster?
Entered by: José J. Martínez

18:34 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Spanish TV ad
Spanish term or phrase: cartela
CARTELA: Sobre la lata de ------ leemos unos súpers que dicen:

I know that the dictionary says "notice board" but I wanted to see if maybe there were a more specific TV industry term. TIA
Reed James
Chile
Could it be cartelera, poster?
Explanation:
What country may I ask?
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
I used sign to simplify things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scroll
Egmont
5Could it be cartelera, poster?
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could it be cartelera, poster?


Explanation:
What country may I ask?

José J. Martínez
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used sign to simplify things.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The country is Spain.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scroll


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))