ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

organicidad

English translation: (political) affiliation (with)

19:13 Aug 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: organicidad
La búsqueda de organicidad con fuerzas políticas revolucionarias, es otro rasgo que define al cine militante. Es el caso de los grupos de Cine Liberación (ligado al peronismo) y Cine de la Base (ligado al PRT-ERP) en Argentina.
There are earlier entries for this term on proz, but none of the definitions fit. Any ideas?
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:(political) affiliation (with)
Explanation:
i.e. being the "mouthpiece" through which the political movements mentioned (peronismo...) communicate with the masses

Ref.:

Si bien el rock no incarna actualmente un movimiento social como durante la última dictadura, y aún sin poseer ***organicidad política***...
http://books.google.es/books?id=aZKPbJNcnX0C&pg=PA47&lpg=PA4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-08-05 19:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also some relevant text in the paragraph that follows:

"es de destacar que lo apolítico de este tipo de fenómenos sociales supone también una voluntad particular de participación en la vida social, aunque ***sin ninguna guía política específica***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 08:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: "the quest to pair up with". The reason why I suggest "the quest for affiliation with" or "the quest to pair up with" is the author's use of "ligado" -- to describe the attempts at "pairing up", "matching up" or "affiliation" between two film groups and two political parties respectively.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(political) affiliation (with)Bubo Coromandus
4The deliberate attempt to express solidarity with revolutionary political groupsRobert Forstag
2organicism
Ana Gutierrez


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La búsqueda de organicidad con fuerzas políticas revolucionarias
The deliberate attempt to express solidarity with revolutionary political groups


Explanation:
I see the element of "busqueda" here as important, and I would recommend defining it as "a deliberate attempt" on the part of the filmmakers. I don't see where this element would then fit with the use of "affiliation."

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(political) affiliation (with)


Explanation:
i.e. being the "mouthpiece" through which the political movements mentioned (peronismo...) communicate with the masses

Ref.:

Si bien el rock no incarna actualmente un movimiento social como durante la última dictadura, y aún sin poseer ***organicidad política***...
http://books.google.es/books?id=aZKPbJNcnX0C&pg=PA47&lpg=PA4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-08-05 19:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also some relevant text in the paragraph that follows:

"es de destacar que lo apolítico de este tipo de fenómenos sociales supone también una voluntad particular de participación en la vida social, aunque ***sin ninguna guía política específica***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 08:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: "the quest to pair up with". The reason why I suggest "the quest for affiliation with" or "the quest to pair up with" is the author's use of "ligado" -- to describe the attempts at "pairing up", "matching up" or "affiliation" between two film groups and two political parties respectively.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or close links, or identification - there are several different ways you could say it. I would leave out "busqueda de".
1 min
  -> many thanks Phil... very kind regards! - Deborah

agree  Edward Tully: very nice!
14 mins
  -> thanks so much Edward, the perfect gentleman as always! All the best - Deb

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes. Like it a lot ;-)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks James, appreciate your kindness. All the best! - Deborah

agree  Gilla Evans
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Gilla, wishing you a pleasant weekend! - Deborah

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organicism


Explanation:
Example: This talk will focus on the concept of *organicism*—its origins, forms, and uses—in the writings of C.L.R. James. James was a revolutionary Marxist socialist, but his ideas and perspectives on the worldwide struggle for liberation from capitalist and imperialist hegemony do not fall easily into preconceived categories of Marxist thought.

Example of Spanish use of the word in a film context: La idea de cine militante implica dos aspectos principales: por un lado, la vinculación u *organicidad* del grupo a fuerzas político revolucionarias; por otro lado, la instrumentalización del film en la lucha política de liberación.

The latter example made me think of translating it as *close bond* but it sounds a bit lame to me. Saying that, *affiliation* does mean a close bound so I think it is a good choice.

But it does seem that *organicism* is an established concept in English. See wiki entry. So I thought I would throw it in the pot of options.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organicism
Ana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Spanish