ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

teatro de sala

English translation: conventional theatre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teatro de sala
English translation:conventional theatre
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:54 Sep 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theatre
Spanish term or phrase: teatro de sala
Interview re a Café Theatre Circuit organisation which many different venues belong to and put on live shows. - bars, cafés, leisure centres etc. For a UK audience.

¿Y ha saltado mucha gente del circuito a las salas de teatro?

Nosotros no hemos hecho que pasen a salas de teatro, nuestro granito de arena es que tengan otra vía de trabajo. El café teatro es otra cosa, y aparte puedes hacer doblaje, **teatro de sala** o ser profesor. Hay gente que está trabajando en una compañía y aparte, solo o con un grupete, hace su propuesta para café teatro. Hay actores de l’Alquería blanca que participan en el Circuito, y también de Albena, La dependent, Pavana y otras compañías. Pero la gran diferencia es que lo que llega al Circuito es de creación propia, está creado adrede para café teatro, son los propios actores los que han escrito el texto y han creado la dramaturgia.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
conventional theatre
Explanation:
...with the idea of following a set format on a real stage and, hence, in an actual theatre, as opposed to a more impromptu, non-conventional performance, associated with a non or less conventional venue, i.e. street, café, etc. ...perhaps?
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz - I thinks this works best here and I've checked out its usage with regard to my context. I was initially tempted to go with 'indoor theatre' but cafe theatre is also indoor so that could be a bit confusing. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indoor theater
Smartranslators
4legitimate theatre
Jenni Lukac
3conventional theatre
Liz Slaney
3orthodox theatreGreg Hunt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimate theatre


Explanation:
You may like Smart translator's answer better for a general readership but the classic term is "legitimate theatres" (as apposed to "alternative theatres" or venues). Example: Artaud's Manifeste du théâtre de la cruauté (1932; “Manifesto of the Theatre of ... however, of what came to be known as a “theatre in the hall” (teatro della sala), ... drinking and smoking, although prohibited in legitimate theatres, ...
www.britannica.com/bps/browse/alpha/t/50 - En caché; El teatro de sala, en nuestro caso, es teatro popular hecho en una sala que reúne las condiciones técnicas que no le permitirían presentarse en una calle, ...
www.laprensa.com.ni/.../comentario-20021123-04.html - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orthodox theatre


Explanation:
I was on the point of agreeing with Jenni's answer, but thinking it through I don't think the person speaking here would regard what they do as in any way "illegitimate". But it is unorthodox...

Greg Hunt
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indoor theater


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-09-30 17:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maumee Indoor Theater, Maumee, OH : Reviews and maps - Yahoo! Local - [ Traducir esta página ]Maumee Indoor Theater, Maumee, OH : Reviews and maps - Yahoo! Local, 419.897.8901. Get Ratings, Reviews, Photos and more on Yahoo! Local.
local.yahoo.com/info-30695713-maumee-indoor-theater-maumee - En caché - Similares
Maumee Indoor Theater - City of Maumee, Ohio - [ Traducir esta página ]The Maumee Indoor Theater re-opened for business on May10, 2004, with Cheaper By The Dozen starring Steve Martin and Bonnie Hunt! ...
www.maumee.org/recreation/mit.htm - En caché - Similares
Radio City Music Hall: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]12 Aug 2007 ... The result, Radio City Music Hall, is the largest indoor theatre in the world. Its marquee is a full city-block long. ...
www.answers.com/topic/radio-city-music-hall - En caché - Similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Saludos" is not an explanation - do you have any references?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias philgoddard. He puesto alguna referencia, aunque creo que no estamos obligados a ello... pienso yo... También puede hacer su investigación la persona que pregunta. Saludos

agree  Marian Vieyra: Sala or de sala indicates indoor: fútbol sala - indoor footie/ juego de sala - parlour game
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conventional theatre


Explanation:
...with the idea of following a set format on a real stage and, hence, in an actual theatre, as opposed to a more impromptu, non-conventional performance, associated with a non or less conventional venue, i.e. street, café, etc. ...perhaps?

Liz Slaney
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz - I thinks this works best here and I've checked out its usage with regard to my context. I was initially tempted to go with 'indoor theatre' but cafe theatre is also indoor so that could be a bit confusing. Thanks for the help!