ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Planos generales.

English translation: Wide shots

15:24 Oct 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Planos generales.
Busco el término técnico en el campo del cine para “planos generales”
“Los planos generales imperan en la captura del encuentro entre XX y LL.”
lorenabustos
Argentina
English translation:Wide shots
Explanation:
Trabajo en una productora de cine y el término más utilizado es wide shot.
Selected response from:

Jimequ
Uruguay
Grading comment
De acuerdo al contexto, creo que esta es la que resulta más adecuada. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wide shotsJimequ
4 +2long shotspatinba
3 +2Shots
Marian Vieyra
Summary of reference entries provided
Plano general
Lisa McCarthy

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shots


Explanation:
General shots...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Smartranslators

agree  Thayenga
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Thayenga

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long shots


Explanation:
Wikipedia:
In photography, film and video, a long shot (sometimes referred to as a full shot or a wide shot) typically shows the entire object or human figure and is usually intended to place it in some relation to its surroundings.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: exactamente, long shot
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: See my ref below
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lisa! and for the glossary that I have added to my collection.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wide shots


Explanation:
Trabajo en una productora de cine y el término más utilizado es wide shot.

Jimequ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
De acuerdo al contexto, creo que esta es la que resulta más adecuada. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
15 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Plano general

Reference information:
Plano general.

1. Toma amplia del lugar donde se está desarrollando la escena del spot. Long shot.
2. PG. Fotográficamente una imagen que permite ver completa una persona, una habitación o un paisaje.
3. De alguna manera un plano opuesto al primer plano.


    Reference: http://www.ugap.com/glosario/p.asp
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52