KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Programa unitario

English translation: a TV special


11:56 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Spanish term or phrase: Programa unitario
Se trata de un programa de TV, que empieza y termina ese mismo día. Por lo general el programa dura una o dos horas y es de tipo dramático o de accion.
Accents
English translation:a TV special
Explanation:
that's the term, no doubt about it

NFL. FTSE. USMarkets. Stock Lotteries. TV Specials. Poker. Politics. 49s. Irish
Lottery. Spanish Lottery. ... Specials, TV Specials, Im A Celebrity....Get Me Out Of
Here!!! ...
www.bluesq.com/bet?action=go_types&class_id=270 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Malaco Music Specials as seen on TV
... Click Here for More TV Specials. Old Time Christmas Favorites Various
Artists 2 DISC SET. Click Here for More TV Specials. About Malaco ...
www.shopmalaco.com/specials/tv-specials.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Concert Films & TV Specials: Film, TV, and Video: All About Elvis
... Specials Elvis (1968) (aka '68 Comeback Special) Elvis: Aloha From Hawaii, Via Satellite
(1973) Elvis In Concert (1977) See Status of Elvis' TV Specials in our ...
www.elvis.com/elvisology/film/ elvis_concerts_specials.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Cornerstone TeleVision - TV Specials
... TV Specials. Watch Cornerstone Online! Cornerstone TeleVision is now availble
live on the web 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. More Info. Saturday, May 24. ...
www.ctvn.org/schedule/specials.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

RateItAll - The Opinion Network
Holiday TV Specials. Showing 1-20 of 20. Filter: None active. ... (2.95). 44,
4, Holiday TV Specials (1-20 of 20), Don't see what you're looking for? ...
www.rateitall.com/ Topic.asp?I=C6356EBC-2D17-4C8E-926A-FA9442ED6C1B - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

SCLUBTOWER - towering over the competition
... Midis Games Wallpapers. Miami 7 LA 7 Hollywood 7 Viva S Club TV Specials
Special Programs Go Wild Seeing Double Movies Scripts Videography. ...
www.sclubtower.com/tvspecials.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

In Search of America: TV Specials
... the business grow and increase what they call "stomach share." In Holland, for example,
potato chips are only eaten in the evenings in front of the TV, so the ...
abcnews.go.com/America/etc/tv.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a TV specialJane Lamb-Ruiz
5one-of-a-kind program
Maria Luisa Duarte
5pilotDannyB
2a single
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-of-a-kind program


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a single


Explanation:
It's just an idea. I think you should find out if there is such a kind of programs in the English speaking countries, and what they are called. Sorry if this didn't help. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a TV special


Explanation:
that's the term, no doubt about it

NFL. FTSE. USMarkets. Stock Lotteries. TV Specials. Poker. Politics. 49s. Irish
Lottery. Spanish Lottery. ... Specials, TV Specials, Im A Celebrity....Get Me Out Of
Here!!! ...
www.bluesq.com/bet?action=go_types&class_id=270 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Malaco Music Specials as seen on TV
... Click Here for More TV Specials. Old Time Christmas Favorites Various
Artists 2 DISC SET. Click Here for More TV Specials. About Malaco ...
www.shopmalaco.com/specials/tv-specials.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Concert Films & TV Specials: Film, TV, and Video: All About Elvis
... Specials Elvis (1968) (aka '68 Comeback Special) Elvis: Aloha From Hawaii, Via Satellite
(1973) Elvis In Concert (1977) See Status of Elvis' TV Specials in our ...
www.elvis.com/elvisology/film/ elvis_concerts_specials.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Cornerstone TeleVision - TV Specials
... TV Specials. Watch Cornerstone Online! Cornerstone TeleVision is now availble
live on the web 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. More Info. Saturday, May 24. ...
www.ctvn.org/schedule/specials.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

RateItAll - The Opinion Network
Holiday TV Specials. Showing 1-20 of 20. Filter: None active. ... (2.95). 44,
4, Holiday TV Specials (1-20 of 20), Don't see what you're looking for? ...
www.rateitall.com/ Topic.asp?I=C6356EBC-2D17-4C8E-926A-FA9442ED6C1B - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

SCLUBTOWER - towering over the competition
... Midis Games Wallpapers. Miami 7 LA 7 Hollywood 7 Viva S Club TV Specials
Special Programs Go Wild Seeing Double Movies Scripts Videography. ...
www.sclubtower.com/tvspecials.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

In Search of America: TV Specials
... the business grow and increase what they call "stomach share." In Holland, for example,
potato chips are only eaten in the evenings in front of the TV, so the ...
abcnews.go.com/America/etc/tv.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot


Explanation:
if it's a test programme for a future series then it would be a pilot

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish