KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Marcar un antes y un después en...

English translation: marked the turning point in his/her career


15:00 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Spanish term or phrase: Marcar un antes y un después en...
Su trabajo en Titanic, marco un antes y un despues en su carrera.
Accents
English translation:marked the turning point in his/her career
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marked the turning point in his/her career
Marian Greenfield
5watershed
Tracy Byrne
4it marked an after and a before in
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marked the turning point in his/her career


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
9 mins

agree  colemh
13 mins

agree  jipozzi
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it marked an after and a before in


Explanation:
his career.
Or it divided his career in a before and an after.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watershed


Explanation:
e.g. - was/marked a watershed in...

(though turning point is also a good suggestion!)

Tracy Byrne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish