KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Tira diaria

English translation: series; soap operas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tira diaria
English translation:series; soap operas
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:02 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
Spanish term or phrase: Tira diaria
En televisión, los programas que van todos los dias al aire y que son historias pero no novelas.
Accents
series; soap operas
Explanation:
Hard to describe in English, for instance, in Spain, Periodistas - not a soap opera, but yes a series.

This genre isn't so common here in the U.S., but, for instance some of the British shows such as Upstairs/Downstairs are described as <series>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daily episode
Michael Powers (PhD)
4seriado
posada
4series; soap operas
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily episode


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series; soap operas


Explanation:
Hard to describe in English, for instance, in Spain, Periodistas - not a soap opera, but yes a series.

This genre isn't so common here in the U.S., but, for instance some of the British shows such as Upstairs/Downstairs are described as <series>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seriado


Explanation:
de television. In Colombia.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish