KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Premio Revelación

English translation: Best new


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Premio Revelación
English translation:Best new
Entered by: Elizabeth Sánchez León

15:04 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Spanish term or phrase: Premio Revelación
Premio Revelación a la mejor actriz.
Accents
Best new actress
Explanation:
In music is used to hear "Best new band".
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Tks!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Best new actress
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5 +1Revelación Award...
Marian Greenfield
5best newcomerDannyB
5Star Attraction (Sensation) Award
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Revelation Award
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Star Attraction (Sensation) Award


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

revelación - note derinition number 2, when a success

evelación f
1 (de un secreto, una noticia) revelation, disclosure

revelación divina divine revelation

2 (éxito, figura) revelation; la revelación literaria del año the literary sensation o
discovery o revelation of the year; el coche fue la revelación del salón the car was
the star attraction at o the revelation of o the sensation of the show; la revelación
taurina de la temporada the revelation of this bullfighting season
3 (como adj inv): los Tigers, el equipo revelación de la temporada the Tigers, the
revelation of the season o this season’s surprise success story; el coche revelación
de este año the car of the year, the revelation of the car world this year

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revelación Award...


Explanation:
for best actress.

Revelación is a proper noun and not translated

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree but doesn't it mean the idea of first time?
5 mins

neutral  rhandler: Jane is right, it's not a proper noun. Perhaps, "appropriated".
34 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revelation Award


Explanation:
for a new actor / actress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Best New Find\"


\"Revelation\" Award (Best New Find), an award that has usually be given to a theatre productions or production companies.\"

www.hahaha.com/rmm/details.asp?p=4 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Her performance as a junkie in Imanol Uribe\'s \"Dias Contados,\" which won the Golden Shell at San Sebastián, led her to win the Goya Revelation Award.\"

http://www.magiclanternpr.com/films/all_about_my_mother.html


\"It lost its Best Picture, Best New Actor (the Revelation Award for “newcomers” (for Lorit)) and Best Screenplay nominations this year, but won Best Director awards in three different film festivals in Japan, Greece and Canada.\"


http://www.zap2it.com/movies/features/scenes/story/0,1259,90...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best new actress


Explanation:
In music is used to hear "Best new band".

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 mins
  -> thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best newcomer


Explanation:
can be used if the catergory is clear ie not necessary to say actress

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish