KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Puesta Coreográfica

English translation: Choreography Production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Puesta Coreográfica
English translation:Choreography Production
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:54 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Spanish term or phrase: Puesta Coreográfica
Aparece en los credits luego de que termina la película.

Puesta Coreográfica: Juan Ponce
Accents
Choreography Production
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

puesta en escena production

\"production\" is the correct translation for \"puesta\" in this context - the stage, movies ...

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
TKS!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Choreography Production
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Choreography OR [Dance] or X choreographyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5choreographic production
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choreography OR [Dance] or X choreography


Explanation:
that's it.....

In the Matrix, Fight Choreography...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Choreography Production


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

puesta en escena production

\"production\" is the correct translation for \"puesta\" in this context - the stage, movies ...



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
TKS!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or possibly staging of choreography, as opposed to the conceptual phase
9 mins
  -> thank you, Ruth :)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Rosa :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choreographic production


Explanation:
The Forum for choreographic coproductions of Monaco Dance Forum


Monaco Dance Forum sets up a forum for coproductions for choreographic works :
Monaco Dance Forum is organising a Forum for co-productions whose function will be to favour the setting up of co-productions (between producers, choreographers and broadcasters) by creating a place of contact, discussion and negotiation dedicated to all actors and partners involved in the choreographic production.




    Reference: http://www.mddf.com/article/archive/117/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8