KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

apertura

English translation: opening sequence (of a tv show)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura
English translation:opening sequence (of a tv show)
Entered by: xxxOso

19:17 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
Spanish term or phrase: apertura
La apertura de un programa de televisión. Es decir, la pequeña película que pasan antes de que el programa de televisión empiece.
Accents
opening sequence (of a tv show)
Explanation:
Me parece que podría ser una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos:

\"... and produced the Main Title Design/***Opening Sequence*** for CBS ... new comedy program for the Fall 2002 TV season, and ... for this project was the show\'s producer Randy ...\"
www.animationartist.com/2002/ 11_nov/news/avatar1112.htm -

\"...Sky-High Picture Show - Dawn of the Dead... idea is that you are watching the studio go up in flames and, if a TV show can\'t ... This ***opening sequence*** is a plunge into reality, and its effect is immediate. ...\"
www.skyhighpictureshow.com/dawnofthedead.htm -
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9opening sequence (of a tv show)xxxOso
4 +2preview
Henry Hinds
4 +1teasers
swisstell
5opening titlesDannyB
4Openingvirgotra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preview


Explanation:
This it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEASER I think it can also be called.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Sure sounds like it to me.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  BuuGee: I think "preview" is the correct term.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, BuuGgee.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teasers


Explanation:
is a name for it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right, I hadn't scrolled down to this yet when it also popped into my head.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
opening sequence (of a tv show)


Explanation:
Me parece que podría ser una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos:

\"... and produced the Main Title Design/***Opening Sequence*** for CBS ... new comedy program for the Fall 2002 TV season, and ... for this project was the show\'s producer Randy ...\"
www.animationartist.com/2002/ 11_nov/news/avatar1112.htm -

\"...Sky-High Picture Show - Dawn of the Dead... idea is that you are watching the studio go up in flames and, if a TV show can\'t ... This ***opening sequence*** is a plunge into reality, and its effect is immediate. ...\"
www.skyhighpictureshow.com/dawnofthedead.htm -

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, Marian ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Parrot
7 mins
  -> Hola Lorito, mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí!!!! Teaser (que dicen más arriba) es otra cosa. Es una estrategia del marketing, por ejemplo cuando te adelantan un pedacito de algo para crear suspenso. Opening sequence es lo que están preguntando.
41 mins
  -> Hola Auro, un atadito de gracias ¶:^)

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh ¶8^)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  Patricia CASEY: Totalmente! Saluditos!!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Pats ¡Saludos osunos! ¶:^)

agree  Martin Harvey: Or just opening.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Martin ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  DannyB
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Danny ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opening


Explanation:
that's all

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening titles


Explanation:
if there is text displayed

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish