KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

aislación acústica/ monitereo de campo cercano

English translation: acoustically insulated / near-field monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aislación acústica/ monitereo de campo cercano
English translation:acoustically insulated / near-field monitoring
Entered by: two2tango

23:54 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Spanish term or phrase: aislación acústica/ monitereo de campo cercano
La sala de edición está en un recinto con aislación acústica y cuenta con un monitoreo de campo crecano.
MV
acoustically insulated / near-field monitoring
Explanation:
The edition room is an acoustically insulated enclosure with near-field monitoring.

Near-field = part of space shere the sould waves are very curved
far-field = part of space where the sound waves son mostly plane waves

... these are designed for near field monitoring, the are to ... F. Alton Everest, 1994, TAB Books, 3rd Edition. Speaker Placement and Acoustic Environment Effects on ...
www.philfreeman.com/acoustics.html

... since all loudspeakers in this near field monitoring system are ... Console Operator's Manual, 3 rd Edition, 1992 page. ... 2. [8] The Architectural Acoustic Impact of ...
www.mtsu.edu/~dsmitche/rim458/materials/change5_1.html

... The original limited edition Indigo revamped an entire ... is surprising blend of the acoustic and electric ... The B2031 sets news standards in near-field monitoring. ...
www.tweakheadz.com/tweaks_picks_week.html
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acoustic or sound insulation and close-field monitoring
Henry Hinds
5The editing room is in an enclosure with accoustical insulation and is close field monitored.Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4acoustic sound-proofing/closed-circuit monitorLucinda
4acoustically insulated / near-field monitoring
two2tango


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoustic or sound insulation and close-field monitoring


Explanation:
Monitoreo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 00:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The editing room is in a space with... (above)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The editing room is in an enclosure with accoustical insulation and is close field monitored.


Explanation:
That should be it.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustically insulated / near-field monitoring


Explanation:
The edition room is an acoustically insulated enclosure with near-field monitoring.

Near-field = part of space shere the sould waves are very curved
far-field = part of space where the sound waves son mostly plane waves

... these are designed for near field monitoring, the are to ... F. Alton Everest, 1994, TAB Books, 3rd Edition. Speaker Placement and Acoustic Environment Effects on ...
www.philfreeman.com/acoustics.html

... since all loudspeakers in this near field monitoring system are ... Console Operator's Manual, 3 rd Edition, 1992 page. ... 2. [8] The Architectural Acoustic Impact of ...
www.mtsu.edu/~dsmitche/rim458/materials/change5_1.html

... The original limited edition Indigo revamped an entire ... is surprising blend of the acoustic and electric ... The B2031 sets news standards in near-field monitoring. ...
www.tweakheadz.com/tweaks_picks_week.html

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustic sound-proofing/closed-circuit monitor


Explanation:
Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish