KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

descarga eléctrica

English translation: an earsplitting, electrifying/electrified blast


22:15 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / music, film script
Spanish term or phrase: descarga eléctrica
The dictionaries say this is electric shock, but I don't see how it can be here.

The heavy metal band goes on stage. 1, 2, 3 from the drummer and "entra una descarga eléctrica atronadora" and then they perform their song (or this may well be the start of their song- they're not a good band).
The band has a drummer, bass and two guitarists. I was wondering if this was feedback (?????) or merely a description of the noise the guitars make (???)
Help! This time the film script is not my cup of tea....

Thanks very much.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:an earsplitting, electrifying/electrified blast
Explanation:
...just another option for you that makes more use of the "eléctrica" part.

e·lec·tri·fy ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-lktr-f)
tr.v. e·lec·tri·fied, e·lec·tri·fy·ing, e·lec·tri·fies
To produce electric charge on or in (a conductor).

To wire or equip (a building, for example) for the use of electric power.
To provide with electric power.
Music. To amplify (music) by electronic means.
To thrill, startle greatly, or shock: a powerful performance that electrified the audience

The definition shows that startling or shocking could be synonyms for electrifying, but I've always heard it used in the sense of thrilling, so you might want to use electrified instead--which plays up the idea of amplified and thus LOUD.

You could, of course, use thundering/thunderous or deafening as proposed earlier instead of earsplitting.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone, some great ideas here. In the end I've gone for "ear-splitting electrified blast".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4thundering volley of electric sounds
Parrot
5 +1electric discharge
Rebecca Leon
4 +1an earsplitting, electrifying/electrified blastxxxtazdog
4a blinding flash of light
William Stein
3deafening thunderclapMaria-Jose Pastor
2lightning sound/noiseLucinda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric discharge


Explanation:
good luck

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a blinding flash of light


Explanation:
They use arc-lamps or "discharge lamps" for flashing lights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I clicked the confidence level out of habit but I\'m really not sure about this one:

FGL Product Ranges
... Fluorescent lamps High intensity discharge lamps Glow lamps Flash light lamps Other
discharge lamps (for technical and scientific and special applications) ...
www.licht.de/produkte.php?root=200&lan=en - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Reinhard Ifflaender - Gas Discherge Lamps for Laser Excitation
This book explains in detail the technical and physical basics of gas discharge
lamps in particular arc and flash lamps for solid state-laser excitation. ...
www.ifflaender.net/books/book_3.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

KODAK EKTACHROME 320T Professional Film: Tech Pub E-145
... Tungsten (3200 K). None. 320. Photolamp (3400 K). 81A. 250. Daylight or Electronic
Flash. 85B. 200. Tungsten Light. ... Fluorescent and High-Intensity Discharge Lamps. ...
www.kodak.co.uk/global/en/professional/ support/techPubs/e145/e145.jhtm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had a revelation as I was stuffing my face: Maybe it means a spark of excitement in the crowd.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thundering volley of electric sounds


Explanation:
not that sure either, but échale imaginación... (how bad are they?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: This is it, definitely.
38 mins

agree  Monica Alves: that's the best bet so far...
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, volley or blast--this is the sense of it
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lightning sound/noise


Explanation:
Your guess is as good as mine. Electrical guitars definitely are not my cup of tea aswell.

Good luck on this one. Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deafening thunderclap


Explanation:
trying to think about rock concerts and the oft imes atrocious sounds that come from the amps -

deafening thunderclap
ear splitting rumble
deafening thundercrack
deafening fulmination

hope this helps, haven't been to a rock concert in a loooong time.




Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an earsplitting, electrifying/electrified blast


Explanation:
...just another option for you that makes more use of the "eléctrica" part.

e·lec·tri·fy ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-lktr-f)
tr.v. e·lec·tri·fied, e·lec·tri·fy·ing, e·lec·tri·fies
To produce electric charge on or in (a conductor).

To wire or equip (a building, for example) for the use of electric power.
To provide with electric power.
Music. To amplify (music) by electronic means.
To thrill, startle greatly, or shock: a powerful performance that electrified the audience

The definition shows that startling or shocking could be synonyms for electrifying, but I've always heard it used in the sense of thrilling, so you might want to use electrified instead--which plays up the idea of amplified and thus LOUD.

You could, of course, use thundering/thunderous or deafening as proposed earlier instead of earsplitting.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=electrifying
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone, some great ideas here. In the end I've gone for "ear-splitting electrified blast".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this woks. Its the sound they make when they start playing.
7 hrs