KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

telenovela

English translation: soap opera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telenovela
English translation:soap opera
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:49 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: telenovela
Hasta me da verguenza preguntar algo tan básico, pero el diccionario no tiene el término, y lo más que me puedo acercar al tema es TV story, que no me convence. ¿Alguna sugerencia?
No soy traductor literario, y estoy traduciendo una nota sobre una obra literaria...
Muchas gracias
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
soap opera
Explanation:
dicc. oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 10:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soap Opera Digest & Weekly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paul Ryan? Soap Opera Digest has put together an exhaustive timeline
on the confusing life of the Stenbeck scion...MORE. Soap Opera ...
Descripción: Features, Interviews, Late Breaking News, FYI, Comings and Goings, Synopses and The Week In Soaps,...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.soapdigest.com/ - 28k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Soap Opera Central | www.soapcentral.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soap Opera Central is the Internet\'s most visited soap opera web
site. It features ... ratings list. © 1997-2003 Soap Opera Central. ...
Descripción: Includes news, cast comings and goings, daily recaps, scoops, photo galleries, family trees and polls.
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas
www.soapcentral.com/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

tvguide.com - [TV Guide] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As the World Turns\'s Anne Sayre (Mitzi) changing her perspective at Studio
Optix in New York City. With the help of celebrity optometrist ...
Descripción: TV Guide Entertainment Network: Soap Dish: Complete Soap Opera Information from TV Guide Entertainment...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.tvguide.com/soaps/ - 27k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 10:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soap Opera Digest & Weekly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paul Ryan? Soap Opera Digest has put together an exhaustive timeline
on the confusing life of the Stenbeck scion...MORE. Soap Opera ...
Descripción: Features, Interviews, Late Breaking News, FYI, Comings and Goings, Synopses and The Week In Soaps,...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.soapdigest.com/ - 28k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Soap Opera Central | www.soapcentral.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soap Opera Central is the Internet\'s most visited soap opera web
site. It features ... ratings list. © 1997-2003 Soap Opera Central. ...
Descripción: Includes news, cast comings and goings, daily recaps, scoops, photo galleries, family trees and polls.
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas
www.soapcentral.com/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

tvguide.com - [TV Guide] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As the World Turns\'s Anne Sayre (Mitzi) changing her perspective at Studio
Optix in New York City. With the help of celebrity optometrist ...
Descripción: TV Guide Entertainment Network: Soap Dish: Complete Soap Opera Information from TV Guide Entertainment...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.tvguide.com/soaps/ - 27k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ana. Yo tengo el Oxford, pero no en la telefónica desde donde estoy trabajando ahora (la otra abre más tarde). Estoy trabajando desde antes de las 7...
Nuevamente, muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13soap opera
Ana Juliá
5 +3soap opera
Michael Powers (PhD)
5soup operaManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
soap opera


Explanation:
dicc. oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 10:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soap Opera Digest & Weekly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paul Ryan? Soap Opera Digest has put together an exhaustive timeline
on the confusing life of the Stenbeck scion...MORE. Soap Opera ...
Descripción: Features, Interviews, Late Breaking News, FYI, Comings and Goings, Synopses and The Week In Soaps,...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.soapdigest.com/ - 28k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Soap Opera Central | www.soapcentral.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soap Opera Central is the Internet\'s most visited soap opera web
site. It features ... ratings list. © 1997-2003 Soap Opera Central. ...
Descripción: Includes news, cast comings and goings, daily recaps, scoops, photo galleries, family trees and polls.
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas
www.soapcentral.com/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

tvguide.com - [TV Guide] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As the World Turns\'s Anne Sayre (Mitzi) changing her perspective at Studio
Optix in New York City. With the help of celebrity optometrist ...
Descripción: TV Guide Entertainment Network: Soap Dish: Complete Soap Opera Information from TV Guide Entertainment...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.tvguide.com/soaps/ - 27k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 10:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soap Opera Digest & Weekly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paul Ryan? Soap Opera Digest has put together an exhaustive timeline
on the confusing life of the Stenbeck scion...MORE. Soap Opera ...
Descripción: Features, Interviews, Late Breaking News, FYI, Comings and Goings, Synopses and The Week In Soaps,...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.soapdigest.com/ - 28k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Soap Opera Central | www.soapcentral.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soap Opera Central is the Internet\'s most visited soap opera web
site. It features ... ratings list. © 1997-2003 Soap Opera Central. ...
Descripción: Includes news, cast comings and goings, daily recaps, scoops, photo galleries, family trees and polls.
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas
www.soapcentral.com/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

tvguide.com - [TV Guide] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As the World Turns\'s Anne Sayre (Mitzi) changing her perspective at Studio
Optix in New York City. With the help of celebrity optometrist ...
Descripción: TV Guide Entertainment Network: Soap Dish: Complete Soap Opera Information from TV Guide Entertainment...
Categoría: Arts > Television > Programs > Soap Operas > Scoops and Spoilers
www.tvguide.com/soaps/ - 27k - 7 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ana. Yo tengo el Oxford, pero no en la telefónica desde donde estoy trabajando ahora (la otra abre más tarde). Estoy trabajando desde antes de las 7...
Nuevamente, muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike

agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Neva M.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Neva

agree  Marva
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marva

agree  Luciano Monteiro
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  David Russi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sileugenia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Davorka Grgic
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soup opera


Explanation:
I agree with Juliá

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Is this British English?
1924 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soap opera


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-08 10:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

telenovela f soap opera

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> thank you, Hermann - Mike :)

agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins

agree  sileugenia
4 hrs