KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sistema de descripciones sonoras de peliculas

English translation: movie audio-description system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de descripciones sonoras de peliculas
English translation:movie audio-description system
Entered by: Sabika

11:53 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de descripciones sonoras de peliculas
descripciones sonoras?
Peters Trans
France
movie audio-description system
Explanation:
This is a system used for describing the events in a movie for the benefit of blind people
Selected response from:

Sabika
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3movie audio-description systemSabika
5Motion Pictures Sound Description (s)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4cinema voice-over systems
neilmac
4soundtrack descriptionsPeter Haden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soundtrack descriptions


Explanation:
I believe it's a reference to digital sound.

Peter Haden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movie audio-description system


Explanation:
This is a system used for describing the events in a movie for the benefit of blind people

Sabika
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: http://www.cineytele.com/supernoticia.php?noticia=31
1 hr

agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinema voice-over systems


Explanation:
A voice-over track, could be for visually impaired as Sabika says or for documentaries

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motion Pictures Sound Description (s)


Explanation:
Plural or singular... examine your context. Good luck from Medellín.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-04-01 23:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motion Pictures Sound Description System... por acá navegando me volví a encontrar con tu pregunta. No parece difíl. Un saludo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish