KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Cama adentro

English translation: Live-in Maid / Spare Room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cama adentro
English translation:Live-in Maid / Spare Room
Entered by: xxxjmf

01:06 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Cama adentro
This is the Spanish title of a movie whose script we have translated into English. The movie delas with the relationship between a live-in maid and an upper class lady. The lady will lose all her property by the end of the movie, and the maid generously offers her to stay in her suburb house.

So far the best we have is just "Live-in Maid" for an English title. I'd apprecciate any alternate title [also please let me know if you find anything unappealing in "Live-in Maid"].
aivars
Argentina
Live-in Maid / Spare Room
Explanation:
I personally don't find this title unappealing, unless this is a major tear-jerker drama. If so I'd go for something like "Spare Room". I also think the "Housekeeper" option given above is a good option, but it really depends on the tone of the movie.

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Live-in Maid / Spare Roomxxxjmf
4 +2The house keepers
Ismael Torres
4 +1The Lady's Maid
MJ Barber
4The Master Bedroom
Ismael Torres
3 +1Welcome in...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4"the alternate room"isaac bekerman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the alternate room"


Explanation:
"The back room"
"The bedroom in the back"
"


isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Master Bedroom


Explanation:
Master + Bedroom =It evokes the character (upper class lady) and the setting (bedroom).

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The house keepers


Explanation:
The maid is a house keeper and the lady wants to keep the house.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or "The House Keeper" :-)
15 mins

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome in...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: Me gusta
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, luka.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Live-in Maid / Spare Room


Explanation:
I personally don't find this title unappealing, unless this is a major tear-jerker drama. If so I'd go for something like "Spare Room". I also think the "Housekeeper" option given above is a good option, but it really depends on the tone of the movie.

HTH

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden: Spare Room or Spare Bedroom
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: I like Spare Room
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Lady's Maid


Explanation:
Just that if you go for the 'maid' option, I think The Lady's Maid would be better. It is what this job (doncella) is known as in English, it is automatically understood that she would be 'live-in', and in this case it refers to both characters in the film.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-04 07:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise I\'d take the Spare Room option.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: Nice touch. Retains old world class, but may not have enough caché for a contemporary film.
2 days8 hrs