KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

grupúsculo

English translation: small group, splinter group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupúsculo
English translation:small group, splinter group
Entered by: aivars

22:38 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: grupúsculo
..."pasquines para grupúsculos de izquierda"

Just checking weather there is something other than "small groups"
aivars
Argentina
small group, splinter group
Explanation:
traducción del Collins. Definición del DRAE

grupúsculo.
(Del fr. groupuscule).
1. m. Grupo poco numeroso de personas que interviene activamente en algún asunto frente a otro u otros grupos mucho mayores.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2small group, splinter group
Sol
5 +1groupuscule
Ismael Torres
4 +1splinter groupjfrb
4 -1grassroots groupSusana Galilea


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupúsculo
splinter group


Explanation:
Le da un sentido un poco peyorativo. Normalmente no pertenecen al partido oficial o lo que sea.


    abcnews.go.com/sections/WNT/Investigation/ ETA_alQaeda_040312-1.html
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: most general in journalism
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupúsculo
small group, splinter group


Explanation:
traducción del Collins. Definición del DRAE

grupúsculo.
(Del fr. groupuscule).
1. m. Grupo poco numeroso de personas que interviene activamente en algún asunto frente a otro u otros grupos mucho mayores.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes small or splinter is good....
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jane :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: not splinter (escindido), very small group
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grupúsculo
grassroots group


Explanation:
this might convey the idea (U.S. English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-06 22:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

grass roots
pl n
1 a the ordinary people as distinct from the active leadership of a party or organization: used esp. of the rank-and-file members of a political party, or of the voters themselves
b (as modifier)
example: the newly elected MP expressed a wish for greater contact with people at grass-roots level


2 the origin or essentials
[ETYMOLOGY: 20th Century: sense 1 originally US, with reference to rural areas in contrast to the towns]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-06 22:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Stephen\'s Anglican Church, Westmount
Grassroots Groups. Small groups of people meet in different homes on a week-day
evening. We find these groups to be as vital as Sunday worship. ...
www.ststephens.qc.ca/grassroots.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrb: no, not the same idea. Look at examples of "grupúsculos" - they are normally nazis or terrorists
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupúscule
groupuscule


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary:
a small group of political activist

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=group...
9 hrs