KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mencion especial

English translation: honorary mention


14:46 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
Spanish term or phrase: mencion especial
an award given to an actor or director at a film festival
maggi
English translation:honorary mention
Explanation:
special mention would work, too, but for awards, honorary mention is normally used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 14:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In google:

Announcing 2004 International Web Concert Hall Competition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Honorary Mention Awards: Naoko Takada – Marimba (Japan); Paola Bruni
– Piano (Italy). ... Honorary Mention -Grigory Alumyan (Cello - Russia). ...
www.webconcerthall.com/audition/audition2004.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Worth1000.com | Photoshop Contests | Are you Worthy™ | forums - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WillieTheCat 2/19/2004 6:06:25 AM Status: Juror, The Honorary Mention Thread Didn\'t
see your favorite image/person/place/thing nominated for a particular ...
www.worth1000.com/stories/ thread.asp?cid=7&eid=94398 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

A nice honorary mention on \"Enterprise\" this evening... ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Author, Topic: A nice honorary mention on \"Enterprise\" this evening...
DGeraths Member Posts: 50 From: Salem, OR Registered: Jan 2004. ...
collectspace.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/001929.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

CURRICULUM VITAE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1997 Ecological Day Care Centre in Viikki Helsinki, honorary mention. ... 1996
Tampere Central Square (with P.Jukola), honorary mention. ...
www.arksuominen.com/jscveng.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

... [nycwireless] Fwd: NYCwireless - Honorary Mention - Prix Ars Electronica
2004. From: Anthony Townsend; Subject: [nycwireless] Fwd: NYCwireless ...
www.mail-archive.com/nycwireless@lists. nycwireless.net/msg03482.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Jennifer Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7honorary mentionJennifer Smith
4 +6special acknowledgement
mónica alfonso
4 +3Honorable mentionMichelle García
5special mention
Tom2004


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
special acknowledgement


Explanation:
Special Acknowledgement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Special Acknowledgement. I wish to convey special thanks to Kristy
Nelson who served as my research assistant during the first half ...
www.public.iastate.edu/~CYBERSTACKS/special.htm - 2k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 14:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Special Acknowledgement for Spare Parts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1. 2004 | Spare Parts by Damjan Kozole received a special acknowledgement at the 15th International Alpe Adria Festival, which took place from 15 to 22 January ...
www.film-sklad.si/eng/fund/parts/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 14:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was the only Slovenian film that participated at this festival
this year, received a special acknowledgement for the promotion of human rights ...
www.film-sklad.si/eng/news/1207/ - 7k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  kifriedman: "Honorable Mention" is also a possibility here as a designation of recognition above and beyond the ordinary
53 mins
  -> Gracias, kifriedman

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvette

agree  Sophieanne
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sophieanne

agree  Katty Ossa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
honorary mention


Explanation:
special mention would work, too, but for awards, honorary mention is normally used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 14:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In google:

Announcing 2004 International Web Concert Hall Competition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Honorary Mention Awards: Naoko Takada – Marimba (Japan); Paola Bruni
– Piano (Italy). ... Honorary Mention -Grigory Alumyan (Cello - Russia). ...
www.webconcerthall.com/audition/audition2004.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Worth1000.com | Photoshop Contests | Are you Worthy™ | forums - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WillieTheCat 2/19/2004 6:06:25 AM Status: Juror, The Honorary Mention Thread Didn\'t
see your favorite image/person/place/thing nominated for a particular ...
www.worth1000.com/stories/ thread.asp?cid=7&eid=94398 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

A nice honorary mention on \"Enterprise\" this evening... ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Author, Topic: A nice honorary mention on \"Enterprise\" this evening...
DGeraths Member Posts: 50 From: Salem, OR Registered: Jan 2004. ...
collectspace.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/001929.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

CURRICULUM VITAE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1997 Ecological Day Care Centre in Viikki Helsinki, honorary mention. ... 1996
Tampere Central Square (with P.Jukola), honorary mention. ...
www.arksuominen.com/jscveng.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

... [nycwireless] Fwd: NYCwireless - Honorary Mention - Prix Ars Electronica
2004. From: Anthony Townsend; Subject: [nycwireless] Fwd: NYCwireless ...
www.mail-archive.com/nycwireless@lists. nycwireless.net/msg03482.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Iain:)

agree  Maria Faella
13 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  mslang
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Martha CF
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Martha:)

agree  Maria Teijido
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria:)

agree  Sophieanne
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special mention


Explanation:
a special mention award, period.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Honorable mention


Explanation:
See reference below for Sundance Film Festival citation.


    Reference: http://open-site.org/Arts/Movies/Film_Festivals/Sundance/Sho...
Michelle García
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith: I think this is what I was actually thinking of:)
19 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days