KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sinopsis argumental

English translation: synopsis / plot synopsis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sinopsis argumental
English translation:synopsis / plot synopsis
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:55 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film script
Spanish term or phrase: sinopsis argumental
It refers to a movie script. This is the first part, where the script writer tells what the film is about
silviafont
synopsis
Explanation:
Just that is enough; sinopsis argumental is redundant itself:

Synopsis (Plot Summary) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Synopsis (Plot Summary). THE RING OF THE FETTUCCINES has been created
for children as an introduction to both the musical and dramatic ...
www.fredonia.edu/rac/ring/synopsis.htm - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 12:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, you can choose to use plot synopsis, if you want to use both words.

Romeo and Juliet Plot Synopsis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ROMEO AND JULIET PLOT SYNOPSIS Act I, Prologue The play begins in Verona, a city that has had its peace shattered by the feud between two prominent families ...
www.shakespeare-online.com/plots/romeops.html - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 12:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSC : Plot synopsis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Plot synopsis. \'Papa. Nobody knows what will become of me in the palace! Neither you nor I, truly knows what will happen inside those walls. ...
www.rsc.org.uk/onstage/plays/1211.asp - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 12:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Trovatore: Synopsis - Il Trovatore Giuseppe Verdi. ACT I: (The Duel) Outside the guardroom of Aliaferia Palace in Aragon, Count di Luna\'s soldiers are ...
www.metopera.org/synopses/trovator.html

Siegfried: Synopsis - Siegfried Richard Wagner. ACT I. In his cavern workshop near Fafner\'s lair, Mime complains bitterly as he toils at an anvil to forge ...
www.metopera.org/synopses/siegfried.html
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
thamk you. It´s been most helpful. Sorry, I thought I'd graded it already
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7synopsis
mónica alfonso
5 +1script abstractMartha CF


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script abstract


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://publish.bsu.edu/sembry/summer410.htm
Martha CF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
synopsis


Explanation:
Just that is enough; sinopsis argumental is redundant itself:

Synopsis (Plot Summary) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Synopsis (Plot Summary). THE RING OF THE FETTUCCINES has been created
for children as an introduction to both the musical and dramatic ...
www.fredonia.edu/rac/ring/synopsis.htm - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 12:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, you can choose to use plot synopsis, if you want to use both words.

Romeo and Juliet Plot Synopsis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ROMEO AND JULIET PLOT SYNOPSIS Act I, Prologue The play begins in Verona, a city that has had its peace shattered by the feud between two prominent families ...
www.shakespeare-online.com/plots/romeops.html - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 12:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSC : Plot synopsis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Plot synopsis. \'Papa. Nobody knows what will become of me in the palace! Neither you nor I, truly knows what will happen inside those walls. ...
www.rsc.org.uk/onstage/plays/1211.asp - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 12:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Trovatore: Synopsis - Il Trovatore Giuseppe Verdi. ACT I: (The Duel) Outside the guardroom of Aliaferia Palace in Aragon, Count di Luna\'s soldiers are ...
www.metopera.org/synopses/trovator.html

Siegfried: Synopsis - Siegfried Richard Wagner. ACT I. In his cavern workshop near Fafner\'s lair, Mime complains bitterly as he toils at an anvil to forge ...
www.metopera.org/synopses/siegfried.html


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thamk you. It´s been most helpful. Sorry, I thought I'd graded it already

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  David Jessop: I think they both work but this seems to me the more common term.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, David

agree  Lila Castillo
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lila

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MooMel

agree  biblios: además de ser el resumen de la trama, la sinopsis tambien es la primera etapa en la creación de un argumento
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, biblios

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, olv10siq

agree  translatol
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, translatol