KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

figurín

English translation: costumes OR costume design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:figurines
English translation: costumes OR costume design
Entered by: Casey Butterfield

13:00 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theatre term
Spanish term or phrase: figurín
Collins definitions don't cut it here: the term appears throughout my text in conjunction with other works created by the artist. I think it may have a theatre-specific target term:

"Empieza a trabajar para sus proyectos del Teatro de Arte y Teatro de los Niños, diseñando escenografías, figurines y carteles"

I can't just use the catch-all term of designs that my dictionary suggests, since escenografía already implies that, so I think that it must be some other, specific thing that is made in the theatre. Any help would be much appreciated, thank you!
Casey Butterfield
United States
costumes OR costume design
Explanation:
escenografia= set design
figurin= costume or costume design

set and costume design...often together in the theater

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-11 13:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google: escenografia y figurines....

it means set and costume design!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-11 13:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS IN:
... Madrid. DISEÑO ESCENOGRÁFICO. Y. FIGURINES. [set design and costumes] ÓPERA. La Traviata. Rigoletto. ... Tosca. Carmen. Marina. Maruxa. TEATRO. Los encantos de la culpa. El gran teatro del mundo. ...
personales.ya.com/lorcollado/collado.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they make sketches of the characters in costume but theese are costumes or costume design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-11 13:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they used to make little figures too....no longer..it has become the expression that means the person is the costume designer...in the theater, they often do drawings of the character in costume and those drawings then become part of the historical information on this or that production of a play...plays become famous for their productions...who directed, who did the set design etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you everyone -- Jane was right on and Alvaro's glossary clinched it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6costumes OR costume designJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Wardrobe/Costume Models/SketchesAtenea Acevedo
3mannequin
moken


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figurín
mannequin


Explanation:
hi casey,

this might just be another word for maniquí

see the ref i posted

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 13:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually \"Manikin\" seems to fit the description too...although the oxford dictionary points they would necessarily have to be jointed and i don\'t think this vital for your context

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figurín
Wardrobe/Costume Models/Sketches


Explanation:
Hola, Casey:

Los figurines son dibujos o modelos pequeños del vestuario que será usado.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
figurín
costumes OR costume design


Explanation:
escenografia= set design
figurin= costume or costume design

set and costume design...often together in the theater

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-11 13:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google: escenografia y figurines....

it means set and costume design!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-11 13:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS IN:
... Madrid. DISEÑO ESCENOGRÁFICO. Y. FIGURINES. [set design and costumes] ÓPERA. La Traviata. Rigoletto. ... Tosca. Carmen. Marina. Maruxa. TEATRO. Los encantos de la culpa. El gran teatro del mundo. ...
personales.ya.com/lorcollado/collado.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they make sketches of the characters in costume but theese are costumes or costume design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-11 13:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they used to make little figures too....no longer..it has become the expression that means the person is the costume designer...in the theater, they often do drawings of the character in costume and those drawings then become part of the historical information on this or that production of a play...plays become famous for their productions...who directed, who did the set design etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you everyone -- Jane was right on and Alvaro's glossary clinched it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: you are right, everything that relates to the set of clothes used in theatre, from the design to the finished outfits
11 mins

agree  translatol: Fits one of the definitions of figurín in the DRAE.
18 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
21 mins

agree  EHsiao: in general yes!
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
9 hrs