ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

toma cinematográfica

English translation: cinematography (refers to the overall activity)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma cinematográfica
English translation:cinematography (refers to the overall activity)
Entered by: Patrice

05:59 Nov 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Virtual Engineering, Virtual Reality, Hydrometeorology
Spanish term or phrase: toma cinematográfica
This is the schedule of speakers at a conference.

Context:

9:30 • TVE (Televisión Española) - Iñaki Montaña * “Virtual Sets: ¿hay vida más allá de los informativos?”.
10:00 • CANAL GASTEIZ - Sonia Díaz de Corcuera * “Escenografía Virtual como modelo de competitividad en las televisiones locales”.
10:30 • BRAINSTORM MULTIMEDIA - Héctor Viguer * “Previsualización en la toma cinematográfica”.
11:00 • DESCANSO.
11:30 • MTV Channel España - Paolo Donadio * “Escenografía Virtual aplicada a canales temáticos”.
12:00 • ETB - Gorka García * “Realidad Virtual e infografía 3D en tiempo real”.
12:30 • NEXT LIMIT S.L. - Oscar Monzón * “Efectos especiales en producciones internacionales”.
Donovan Libring
cinematography.....OR......shooting.....OR "the shoot"
Explanation:
"Cinematography" refers to all of the shots and that activity in general, of course, so it would sound quite colloquial to call the workshop "Previsualization in Cinematography" to describe the workshop. You could say "Previsualizing Before Shooting" or "Previsualizing Before the Shoot." They all are normal usage in film. These are alternatives to the other very good suggestion which has been proposed.
Selected response from:

Patrice
Grading comment
yeah... or "take" as well.
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cinematography.....OR......shooting.....OR "the shoot"
Patrice
4film shotceciliar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma cinematográfica
film shot


Explanation:
Una idea :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-28 06:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser \"movie\" en lugar de \"film\" dependiendo del país.

toma f
2 a (Fot) shot
b (Cin, TV): unas tomas magníficas del paisaje some magnificent shots of the countryside; el director quiere repetir esa toma the director wants to do that take again

cinematográfico -ca adj movie (before n), film (BrE) (before n)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-11-28 06:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de términos cinematográficos
... toma estática - static shot. toma establecedora / toma incial/ toma de apertura -
establishing shot. ... toma larga - long shot. toma media - medium shot. ...
lilt.ilstu.edu/smexpos/cinergia/ diccionario__de_terminos.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

\"Photography\"
... bird\'s-eye shot (toma de vista de pájaro). booms (boom, m.). C. ... classical cinema
(cine clásico). close-up shot (toma de primer plano). closure (conclusión). ...
php.louisville.edu/a-s/ cml/spanish/lafilm90/diccionario.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paradojas de un espectáculo...
... plano. Corte a: 3. Full shot (toma 3. Videoaficionado). ... avión. Corte a: 4.
Full shot (toma 4. Reportero de una cadena de televisión). ...
www.mexicanadecomunicacion.com.mx/ Tables/RMC/rmc73/paradojas.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shot-by-Shot Style Film Script
Script Estilo Cinematográfico Toma por Toma. FADE-IN 1. INT. COCINA DE CASA DE
EDWARDS--MEDIUM SHOT ALANA EDWARDS--DIA ALANA EDWARDS, de 36 años, rápidamente ...
www.cybercollege.com/span/dram_flm.htm

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toma cinematográfica
cinematography.....OR......shooting.....OR "the shoot"


Explanation:
"Cinematography" refers to all of the shots and that activity in general, of course, so it would sound quite colloquial to call the workshop "Previsualization in Cinematography" to describe the workshop. You could say "Previsualizing Before Shooting" or "Previsualizing Before the Shoot." They all are normal usage in film. These are alternatives to the other very good suggestion which has been proposed.

Patrice
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yeah... or "take" as well.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
1 day12 hrs