KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bandeja

English translation: mezzanine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandeja
English translation:mezzanine
Entered by: YamiL

17:04 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
Spanish term or phrase: bandeja
...es una de las salas que mejor acústica posee en la provincia, tiene un estilo italiano en su interior, con dos bandejas y palcos como así también sus camarines...
YamiL
Argentina
mezzanine
Explanation:
Large theaters have as many as three. "Bandeja" might come from the physical shape, the mezzanine overhanging the orchesta suggest a "tray"
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tier
Susana Betti
3mezzanine
bigedsenior
2loge
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loge


Explanation:
Since nobody has taken a stab at this, I'll give it a try.

'Palco' is a balcony.

'Bandeja' is a little trickier. Without seeing a picture it is hard to tell, but based on what I found, my guess is that it is a loge.

1 a : a small compartment : BOOTH b : a box in a theater
2 a : a small partitioned area b : a separate forward section of a theater mezzanine or balcony



Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Betti: loge is also a "palco"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezzanine


Explanation:
Large theaters have as many as three. "Bandeja" might come from the physical shape, the mezzanine overhanging the orchesta suggest a "tray"

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shawn Keeney: 1: an intermediate story that projects in the form of a balcony. 2 a : the lowest balcony in a theater b : the first few rows of such a balcony
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier


Explanation:
in the reference below thera are several plans and tiers seems to be what bandeja refers to.


    Reference: http://www.albemarle-london.com/seating/royaloperaseat.html
Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish