KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Hardware

gaveta

English translation: "Vault" (ATM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gaveta
English translation:"Vault" (ATM)
Entered by: eski

04:00 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / AUTOMATIC TELLER MACHINES (ATMs)
Spanish term or phrase: gaveta
Among the security requirements for an ATM network:

- Monitoreo y alertas de ATMs que no presenten movimiento en un determinado período de tiempo.

- Monitoreo y alerta de ATMs sin gaveta.

I JUST WANT TO MAKE SURE IT'S "BIN."
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
"Vault"
Explanation:
Here's another possibility:

The vault of an ATM is within the footprint of the device itself and is where items of value are kept. Scrip cash dispensers do not incorporate a vault.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-25 04:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy to operate buttons. Secure cash vault opens only when your personal number is entered. The ATM machine mounts easily to wall or sits on your dresser ...
cgi.ebay.es/NeW-ZILLIONS-DELUXE-ATM-Machine-Works-w-Real-Money_W0QQitemZ230206623888QQihZ013QQcategoryZ23... - 109k - En caché - P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-25 04:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept encompasses not only vault cash replenishment, but also ATM maintenance, service and remote monitoring. This research center is dedicated to the ...
www.atmmarketplace.com/research.php?rc_id=21 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.atmmarketplace.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-25 04:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isolated vault design allows servicing without opening vault Electronic lock ... Software Utility software available for remote monitoring and file download ...
www.outdooratm.com/tranaxatm-MB2100T.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-25 15:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safes, Vaults and ATM-machines. It is essential for all system parts. to be monitored against ... vault(s) within the pre-set time. Remote Alarm Monitoring ...
www.hisec.com/documents/Security Systems for Banks_USL.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-25 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete ATM maintenance and vault cash management (That's right we use our money) ... 24 hour remote monitoring by B&B Mobile ATM Providers ...
www.bandbfinancial.com/aboutus.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
El ganador es Eski, por decisión de mi cliente :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6binCarlos Ordaz
4 +1"Vault"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bin


Explanation:
Bin it is.

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
12 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: Si...
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "Bin box"
4 hrs

agree  Parrot: Also look up "cash drawer"
5 hrs

agree  saruro
12 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Vault"


Explanation:
Here's another possibility:

The vault of an ATM is within the footprint of the device itself and is where items of value are kept. Scrip cash dispensers do not incorporate a vault.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-25 04:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy to operate buttons. Secure cash vault opens only when your personal number is entered. The ATM machine mounts easily to wall or sits on your dresser ...
cgi.ebay.es/NeW-ZILLIONS-DELUXE-ATM-Machine-Works-w-Real-Money_W0QQitemZ230206623888QQihZ013QQcategoryZ23... - 109k - En caché - P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-25 04:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept encompasses not only vault cash replenishment, but also ATM maintenance, service and remote monitoring. This research center is dedicated to the ...
www.atmmarketplace.com/research.php?rc_id=21 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.atmmarketplace.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-25 04:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isolated vault design allows servicing without opening vault Electronic lock ... Software Utility software available for remote monitoring and file download ...
www.outdooratm.com/tranaxatm-MB2100T.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-25 15:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safes, Vaults and ATM-machines. It is essential for all system parts. to be monitored against ... vault(s) within the pre-set time. Remote Alarm Monitoring ...
www.hisec.com/documents/Security Systems for Banks_USL.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-25 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete ATM maintenance and vault cash management (That's right we use our money) ... 24 hour remote monitoring by B&B Mobile ATM Providers ...
www.bandbfinancial.com/aboutus.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
El ganador es Eski, por decisión de mi cliente :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Eski. Your references certainly support your suggestion. My own research re: "bin" yielded no hits including "remote monitoring" :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza
22 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Ricardo!