KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Hardware

Fuerza de impresión

English translation: sharpness of the printing or strength of the ink


17:08 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Spanish term or phrase: Fuerza de impresión
Relacionado con la tinta usada en impresiones
Valor máximo de la fuerza de adhesion; mide por una parte la adhesión de la capa de la tinta
martha lucia
English translation:sharpness of the printing or strength of the ink
Explanation:
for inks: high strength inks..

high strength ink
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sharpness of the printing or strength of the inkJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2printing force/pressure
PTLtda
2adhesion force
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuerza de impresión
sharpness of the printing or strength of the ink


Explanation:
for inks: high strength inks..

high strength ink


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fuerza de impresión
printing force/pressure


Explanation:
see product catalogue specs for padprinting at...
http://www.technical.com.hk/list.php?name=One-Color Pad Prin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-18 17:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what type of printing process does the text refer to?

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: Yess, and this too: ... Once the Xerox or photocopy is secured, apply a small amount of solvent (Acetone ... printing element on to the printing press and adjust the printing pressure to 3 ... www.art.eku.edu/programs/print/tech/xeroxTransfer.html
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Lydia Tilt
31 mins
  -> gracias lydia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fuerza de adhesión
adhesion force


Explanation:
Did you mean fuerza de adhesión? Your context says that, but title says fuerza de impresión.



PDF] Fabrication of positively and negatively charged polyelectrolyte ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... between the surface and the tip takes longer, and the adhesion force is larger ... we
used in this study were collected on surfaces patterned with the PDDA ink. ...
pubs.rsc.org/ej/JM/2005/b409406a.pdf - Similar pages

CMS—Effect of Dissolution Kinetics on Feature Size in Dip-Pen ...
... The measured capillary adhesion force was typically 120 nN, as compared to the
externally ... not form between the tip and the sample, thus the ink transport to ...
www-cms.llnl.gov/s-t/nano-dip-pen.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The Importance of Blue Tape Application in Refilling Inkjet ...
... cause ink contamination of the inner cartridge package, as well as ink
cross-contamination ... The adhesion force to metallic surfaces is about 80 to 90 cN ...
www.rechargermag.com/article.asp?id=20030410020 - 28k


Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish