KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

en caso contrario

English translation: otherwise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en caso contrario
English translation:otherwise
Entered by: mps1

06:38 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computers
Spanish term or phrase: en caso contrario
Sentence:
Verificar que el estado del sistema (activo o inactivo)se ajusta a lo indicado en la figura B. ***EN CASO CONTRARIO*** activar o desactivar, según proceda.

***Otherwise***??? What do you think??? Thanks. M:
mps1
Spain
otherwise
Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 06:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"if this is not the case\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 07:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to make it simpler, you could just say \"if not\", which as I said above is the meaning of \"otherwise\"
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks Clare. M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5otherwise
Clare Macnamara
5 +1If it does not...
David Russi
4If notMomoka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If it does not...


Explanation:
If it does not...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
otherwise


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 06:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"if this is not the case\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 07:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to make it simpler, you could just say \"if not\", which as I said above is the meaning of \"otherwise\"

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Clare. M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: in contrast, in the other hand
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ernesto!

agree  Mar Brotons: one word is all you need, : - )
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Mar!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jorge!

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Xen!

agree  AleTolj
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, AleTolj!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If not


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Momoka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish