KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

Security question

English translation: pregunta secreta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Security question
English translation:pregunta secreta
Entered by: Claudia Aguero

05:01 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / User Manual
Spanish term or phrase: Security question
Es una lista de instrucciones para los usuarios:

Change user name
Change password
Change security question. etc, etc.

Tengo algunas opciones pero agradeceré sus sugerencias.
Victoria Frazier
United States
pregunta secreta
Explanation:
Así aparece en mi cuenta de correo electrónico.
Selected response from:

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pregunta secreta
Claudia Aguero
5 +2Pregunta de seguridad
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pregunta secreta


Explanation:
Así aparece en mi cuenta de correo electrónico.

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
12 mins
  -> gracias :) :)

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: ¡A mí ya se me olvidó!
31 mins
  -> gracias :) :)

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
8 hrs
  -> gracias :) :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pregunta de seguridad


Explanation:
Yahoo, Spain is using this term while registering with them.
Some websites also use " Pregunta secreta" as suggested by Claudia Anguero above.

Ashok Pipal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: also IBM, Roche, Lycos, Microsoft
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !