KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

construcción de software

English translation: software development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:construcción de software
English translation:software development
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:33 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: construcción de software
Una especialización.

No estoy segura si es Software Construction, o el término correcto es otro.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
software development
Explanation:
software development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-09 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, based on your note:
If he's a systems engineer and has "construcción de software" as his specialization, then I would translate by "software architecture". Development is a more general term, not a specialization.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedé con "software development".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5software development
Maria Karra
3software building
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
software development


Explanation:
software development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-09 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, based on your note:
If he's a systems engineer and has "construcción de software" as his specialization, then I would translate by "software architecture". Development is a more general term, not a specialization.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedé con "software development".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min

agree  Jennifer Baldwin
8 mins

agree  David Cahill
18 mins

agree  Carolina Barrenechea
41 mins

agree  eesegura
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software building


Explanation:
A specialization concerned with the preparation of saleable versions of a program, after development per se has been completed.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28