KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

cumplimentar

English translation: fill in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplimentar
English translation:fill in
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:30 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / server errors
Spanish term or phrase: cumplimentar
A few examples of how this verb is used in the document:
"Identificador del movimiento contable sin cumplimentar" "Cumplimentar con entidad correcta", "Entidad sin cumplimentar"
Wendy Gosselin
fill in
Explanation:
me parece que son campos de un formulario

saludos, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias! Efectivamente era así (campos de un formulario)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fill in
P Forgas
4identify
Edward Tully
4fill in, run, verify, check
dcaralo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fill in


Explanation:
me parece que son campos de un formulario

saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! Efectivamente era así (campos de un formulario)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Duffus
2 hrs

agree  Aingeru
452 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill in, run, verify, check


Explanation:
I would say the three phases may have different translations each. But if the three of them only refer to write down on a specific field line, then the three ones can be the same (fill in)


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/cumplimentar
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identify


Explanation:
I think this verb fits your different contexts...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32