KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

universalizar la busqueda

English translation: globalise the search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:universalizar la busqueda
English translation:globalise the search
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:40 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: universalizar la busqueda
(Es una encuesta sobre un software)

uno de los encuestados se mostro a favor de mostrar solo lo suscripto pues lo univesalizaria la busqueda y uno en contra.
Brenda Joseph
globalise the search
Explanation:
Another option, perhaps encompasses the original phrase slightly more. Suerte! :o)
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1globalise the search
Jo Rourke
4generalize the search
Parrot
3 +1make the search global
jmf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the search global


Explanation:
This seems to be the idea, hth

As mentioned above, these modifiers make the search global and case-insensitive, and they treat the string as a single line. ...
www.webmonkey.com/webmonkey/05/24/index4a_page6.html?tw=pro...

If you want all occurrences within the line to be changed, you must make the search global by using a "g" at the end of the command: ...
www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=358063&seqNum


jmf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generalize the search


Explanation:
another way out.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
globalise the search


Explanation:
Another option, perhaps encompasses the original phrase slightly more. Suerte! :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
3 hrs