ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

conciliación diaria de inventario líquido

English translation: '...keeping daily records (of liquid inventory)'

20:15 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Software Manual / Fuel company
Spanish term or phrase: conciliación diaria de inventario líquido
El operador cumple con todas las obligaciones contractuales respecto a combustibles (incluye conciliación diaria de inventario líquido, control apropiado de bocas de tanque cerradas entre entregas, etc.).

Daily settlement of liquid inventory?
kironne
Chile
English translation:'...keeping daily records (of liquid inventory)'
Explanation:
Or maybe 'keeping track of liquid inventory on a daily basis' ... I don't find any clear English definition of 'conciliar' that looks like it fits here, and even the DRAE doesn't help me. :)
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daily balancing of liquid inventory
Edward Tully
4daily recalculation/inventory of liquid product
Álida Gándara
3'...keeping daily records (of liquid inventory)'
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'...keeping daily records (of liquid inventory)'


Explanation:
Or maybe 'keeping track of liquid inventory on a daily basis' ... I don't find any clear English definition of 'conciliar' that looks like it fits here, and even the DRAE doesn't help me. :)

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily balancing of liquid inventory


Explanation:
or you could just use "daily inventory"...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily recalculation/inventory of liquid product


Explanation:
liquid inventory, made me hesitate... it may have a different meaning, as in Liquid assets... that´s why I would use liquid product, or fuel.
Please take a look at the link below; it may be useful

"The Liquid Products Inventory System is a comprehensive software package providing liquid products dealers with automatic control over all aspects of inventory. It includes bill of lading, liquid inventory receiving, and tank-to-tank transfer functions. The application ties into the Fuels Management System, sharing certain master files, which optimizes data storage and maintenance."




    Reference: http://www.taurus-systems.com/liquidproductsinventory.html
Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish