KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

Software Ofimático

English translation: Office suites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Software Ofimático
English translation:Office suites
Entered by: Francisco Pavez

02:53 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft
Spanish term or phrase: Software Ofimático
Es una encuesta hecha a hispanohablantes sobre los productos de Microsoft.
El encuestado dice:Software Ofimático (Office, Projec, Visio,...).
¿Software Ofimático es Office Software? No entiendo el término en español y tengo que pasarlo al inglés. ¿Es, acaso, Office software? Gracias desde ya.
EliB
Office suites
Explanation:
Office software abarca un poco más. Pudiera incluir software the facturación, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-19 02:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MS Office, OpenOffice.org, WordPerfect Suite, Lotus Suite son ejemplos de "Office Suites" o "Software Ofimático"
Selected response from:

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Office suitesFrancisco Pavez
4office softwareogreat
4Offimatic software
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Office suites


Explanation:
Office software abarca un poco más. Pudiera incluir software the facturación, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-19 02:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MS Office, OpenOffice.org, WordPerfect Suite, Lotus Suite son ejemplos de "Office Suites" o "Software Ofimático"

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, anamaria

agree  Cristina Fuentes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Sandra Holt
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offimatic software


Explanation:
Abarca todo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-09-19 03:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien Offimatic Suite
http://www.openprojects.org/software-packages.htm

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office software


Explanation:
Microsoft Office is one kind of office software.

Example sentence(s):
  • Office Software - Compare Prices and Buy at MyShopping.com.au

    Reference: http://www.myshopping.com.au/PT--84_Software_Office__fs_1397...
ogreat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese