KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

que no se cuelguen

English translation: that won't crash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que no se cuelguen
English translation:that won't crash
Entered by: David Russi

02:56 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft
Spanish term or phrase: que no se cuelguen
Es una encuesta que Microsoft realiza a sus usuarios de productos.
Uno de los encuestados dice: "A nivel particular estabilidad de sus productos 'que no se cuelguen' Hoy todo el mundo suele tener windows en casa..."
¿Cómo se podría decir en inglés colgarse en este sentido? Que, segú entiendo yo, sería lo mismo que tildarse. Muchas gracias. Todas las sugerencias son bienvenidas.
EliB
that won't crash
Explanation:
Or hang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-19 03:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
colgar
16. prnl. Inform. Dicho de un ordenador: bloquearse. U. t. c. tr.

A crash in computing is a condition where a program (either an application or part of the operating system) stops performing its expected function and also stops responding to other parts of the system. Often the offending program may simply appear to freeze. If this program is a critical part of the operating system kernel the entire computer may crash (a system crash).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crash_(computing)


When a computer or printer stops responding.
www.solimarsystems.com/Support_Glossary.php
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that won't crash
David Russi
5 +1To be slow.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that won't crash


Explanation:
Or hang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-19 03:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
colgar
16. prnl. Inform. Dicho de un ordenador: bloquearse. U. t. c. tr.

A crash in computing is a condition where a program (either an application or part of the operating system) stops performing its expected function and also stops responding to other parts of the system. Often the offending program may simply appear to freeze. If this program is a critical part of the operating system kernel the entire computer may crash (a system crash).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crash_(computing)


When a computer or printer stops responding.
www.solimarsystems.com/Support_Glossary.php

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Cajoto
3 hrs

agree  MiaK
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be slow.


Explanation:
In Mexico, "colgarse" means that: to be slow, to be late.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: También es así en Colombia.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.