KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

base de datos de actualización continua

English translation: automatically updated database


02:36 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / databases
Spanish term or phrase: base de datos de actualización continua
document source unknown (probably Spain), from a clinical trial consent form, explanation of where research data will be kept: is this just simply a "continually updated database" ?
Lesley Jackson
United States
English translation:automatically updated database
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-22 02:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

access database: automatic update?? - DevX.com Forums
I am doing an automatically updated database which imports data from an excel spreadsheet. The excel spreadsheet is doing a web query and the data inside ...
forums.devx.com/showthread.php?t=49133 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
FEATURE HIGHLIGHTS:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Automatically Updated Database. Sync Adapter will be transparently linked between both your online and. offline data to facilitate and automate many of your ...
datasheets.kintera.com/SyncAdapter - Similar pages - Note this
Mach5 Enterprises software downloads FastStats Analyzer Free ...
GeoLocation: Automatically updated database shows true country breakdown of your visitors. Scenario Analysis: Step by step progress through mileposts in ...
www.filesland.com/companies/Mach5-Enterprises/products.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
TestisBank: an internet-based gene sequence database of the testis
The TestisBank is an automatically updated database. without any possibility of external input of data. A possible. new feature could be the addition of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2605.2002.... - Similar pages - Note this
Clif Flynt Professional Information
Automatically updated database upon confirmation of successful installation. Evaluated diagnostics requirements, established bug report procedures. ...
www.noucorp.com/Clif_Resume.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Eurotherm Chessell Recorders - Report Software
Report 5000 simply acquires data from this automatically updated Database file, allowing reports to be generated from up to date information. ...
www.chessell.com/products/software/report.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
GenomeQuest, Inc. Announces World's Largest Patent Sequence ...
Backed by an automatically-updated database that includes over 137 million sequence records, the company's flagship product, GenomeQuest™, is a Web-based ...
www.genomequest.com/news-events_GQ_PAT_Update.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Download Database Migration Tool 2.0 Free - Database Migration ...
When you are finished importing and exporting, it automatically updated database members. In addition, it can delete one selected table or delete all the ...
www.download3k.com/Business-Finance/Database-Management/Dow... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Network Security
The solution uses an automatically updated database that complies with the Mitre common vulnerabilities and exposures list and contains the latest SANS/FBI ...
www.comnews.com/stories/articles/0504/0504network_security.... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
System for using subsets of rules applied to a database for ...
Thus, the invention provides for the integration of a knowledge base with an automatically updated database which can both be modified by a user through a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5446890-description.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-22 03:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples that are bilingual:


[PDF]
NATURDENT Laboratorio Dental - Palma de Mallorca
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
constante actualización de nuestro laboratorio nos. convierten en el lugar ideal para ...... deleted on the spline this number is automatically updated. ...
www.naturdent.com/naturdent.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-22 03:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antivirus
- [ Translate this page ]
Automatically detects and removes viruses, Trojan horses, ... KASPERSKY ANTIVIRUS 6.0 ANTIVIRUS de actulización continua Licencia para 1 PC de uso personal ...
atajos.lapapa.com.mx/antivirus - 91k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Given that it was impossible to know exactly how this database was set up, I decided that the distinction between "continuous" and "automatic" was not critical. You sold me with your apparent knowledge that this would be the right word for this database context, plus I just liked the ring of "automatic" better...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3continually updated database
David Russi
4automatically updated database
Michael Powers (PhD)
4permanently updated database
David Hollywood
4continuous update database
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous update database


Explanation:
PDF]
Dealing with Multiple Accuracy Levels in Spatial Databases with ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
3) Since continuous update produces new observations, these new observations. should be used for continuously enhancing the quality of the database; ...
www.spatial-accuracy.org/ 2006/PDF/Belussi2006accuracy.pdf - Similar pages
LNCS 3756 - Probabilistic Continuous Update Scheme in Location ...
In this paper, we propose a probabilistic continuous update scheme for LDCQs. ... consider a mobile object MO, whose last update is issued to the database ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p61t67055j07357r.pdf - Similar pages
How to Seed a Local Continuous Replication Copy
This topic explains how to seed a local continuous replication (LCR) copy. Seeding is the process in which a database, either a blank database or a copy of ...
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995973.aspx - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Standby Continuous Replication: Database Portability
This topic details a scenario in which an organization, Woodgrove Bank, is using standby continuous replication (SCR) and database portability to recover ...
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738132.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from technet.microsoft.com ]
[Xapian-discuss] Xapian Search Index Continuous Update
Previous message: [Xapian-discuss] Xapian Search Index Continuous Update ... joe smith wrote: > I have a database in mysql and have a table forum. ...
lists.tartarus.org/pipermail/ xapian-discuss/2007-January/003209.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Processing set expressions over continuous update streams
Processing set expressions over continuous update streams. Full text, pdf format .... An intelligent component database for behavioral synthesis ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=872790 - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanently updated database


Explanation:
How to use this mineral database. MINERAL LISTS ... Bolean search database for given elements in formula. ... (Date: databases are permanently updated) ...
un2sg4.unige.ch/athena/mineral/mineral.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

MILITARY AVIATION - US AIR FORCE, NAVY, MARINES, ARMY, MILITARY BASESWelcome to the GLOBEMASTER US Military Aviation Database. US Air Force, US Navy, US Marine Corps ... Aviation and Aerospace Headlines (permanently updated). ...
www.globemaster.de/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-22 03:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expansion of the database on housing projects from 55 to 120 examples; ... The InfoRoom “Housing Subsidy” has been expanded and is permanently updated. ...
www.wien.gv.at/english/housing/promotion/rtf/iswbsummary.rt... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-22 03:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The database is being permanently updated to include new developments, including technologies previously not available outside the Russian Federation. ...
www.intertec.co.at/itc2/TechDB/itcDBSearch.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

A novel collaborative website and artworks database management ...A novel collaborative website and artworks database management system for ... making it possible to permanently update the visible bank of artworks on-line. ...
conference.archimuse.com/biblio/a_novel_collaborative_website_and_artworks_database_m - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically updated database


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-22 02:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

access database: automatic update?? - DevX.com Forums
I am doing an automatically updated database which imports data from an excel spreadsheet. The excel spreadsheet is doing a web query and the data inside ...
forums.devx.com/showthread.php?t=49133 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
FEATURE HIGHLIGHTS:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Automatically Updated Database. Sync Adapter will be transparently linked between both your online and. offline data to facilitate and automate many of your ...
datasheets.kintera.com/SyncAdapter - Similar pages - Note this
Mach5 Enterprises software downloads FastStats Analyzer Free ...
GeoLocation: Automatically updated database shows true country breakdown of your visitors. Scenario Analysis: Step by step progress through mileposts in ...
www.filesland.com/companies/Mach5-Enterprises/products.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
TestisBank: an internet-based gene sequence database of the testis
The TestisBank is an automatically updated database. without any possibility of external input of data. A possible. new feature could be the addition of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2605.2002.... - Similar pages - Note this
Clif Flynt Professional Information
Automatically updated database upon confirmation of successful installation. Evaluated diagnostics requirements, established bug report procedures. ...
www.noucorp.com/Clif_Resume.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Eurotherm Chessell Recorders - Report Software
Report 5000 simply acquires data from this automatically updated Database file, allowing reports to be generated from up to date information. ...
www.chessell.com/products/software/report.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
GenomeQuest, Inc. Announces World's Largest Patent Sequence ...
Backed by an automatically-updated database that includes over 137 million sequence records, the company's flagship product, GenomeQuest™, is a Web-based ...
www.genomequest.com/news-events_GQ_PAT_Update.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Download Database Migration Tool 2.0 Free - Database Migration ...
When you are finished importing and exporting, it automatically updated database members. In addition, it can delete one selected table or delete all the ...
www.download3k.com/Business-Finance/Database-Management/Dow... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Network Security
The solution uses an automatically updated database that complies with the Mitre common vulnerabilities and exposures list and contains the latest SANS/FBI ...
www.comnews.com/stories/articles/0504/0504network_security.... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
System for using subsets of rules applied to a database for ...
Thus, the invention provides for the integration of a knowledge base with an automatically updated database which can both be modified by a user through a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5446890-description.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-22 03:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples that are bilingual:


[PDF]
NATURDENT Laboratorio Dental - Palma de Mallorca
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
constante actualización de nuestro laboratorio nos. convierten en el lugar ideal para ...... deleted on the spline this number is automatically updated. ...
www.naturdent.com/naturdent.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-22 03:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antivirus
- [ Translate this page ]
Automatically detects and removes viruses, Trojan horses, ... KASPERSKY ANTIVIRUS 6.0 ANTIVIRUS de actulización continua Licencia para 1 PC de uso personal ...
atajos.lapapa.com.mx/antivirus - 91k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Given that it was impossible to know exactly how this database was set up, I decided that the distinction between "continuous" and "automatic" was not critical. You sold me with your apparent knowledge that this would be the right word for this database context, plus I just liked the ring of "automatic" better...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Corbo, CT: I am not sure whether "continua" should be rendered as "automatically"
17 mins
  -> I figure if it is done nonstop, it has to be automatic - plus, in this particular context, automatically updated database is what is most commonly used - thousands of hits. But I appreciate your concern. - Mike :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continually updated database


Explanation:
I was going to suggest "constantly updated database", but, honestly, I like your version...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-22 03:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
continuously
: in a continuous manner *a double feature alternates continuously throughout the day*

continually
1 : in a continual way : UNCEASINGLY
2 : continuously in time : without intermission
3 : in regular or repeated succession : very often

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula del-Aguila: I agree 100%!
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree - a google search gives 19,000 results for that exact phrase!
6 hrs