KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

contrarrestar

English translation: offset


17:36 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / general
Spanish term or phrase: contrarrestar
necesidad de usar mejores opciones criptograficas para contrarrestar el aumento en el conocimiento en esta area por parte de los hackers
Laura
English translation:offset
Explanation:

BIM Corporate - Sea Fishing - Information - Practical Ways to ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Practical Ways to offset the spiralling cost of Diesel. A Seminar given at Fish Ireland 2006 on Friday, 30th June. Seminar objectives ...
www.bim.ie/templates/text_content.asp?node_id=861 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
CELB - Press Releases - Pearl Jam and Conservation International ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To offset emissions associated with the band’s tour, CI, ... Previously, Pearl Jam offset the 5700 tons of CO2 emissions generated by their 2003 concert ...
www.celb.org/xp/CELB/news-events/press_releases/06102006.xm... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Greening The Super Bowl - Forbes.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Good references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2counteract
Maria
4 +1offset
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counteract


Explanation:
así de simple.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-11-05 17:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podrías usar "offset"

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Both wd work will.
1 min

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset


Explanation:

BIM Corporate - Sea Fishing - Information - Practical Ways to ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Practical Ways to offset the spiralling cost of Diesel. A Seminar given at Fish Ireland 2006 on Friday, 30th June. Seminar objectives ...
www.bim.ie/templates/text_content.asp?node_id=861 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
CELB - Press Releases - Pearl Jam and Conservation International ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To offset emissions associated with the band’s tour, CI, ... Previously, Pearl Jam offset the 5700 tons of CO2 emissions generated by their 2003 concert ...
www.celb.org/xp/CELB/news-events/press_releases/06102006.xm... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Greening The Super Bowl - Forbes.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
26 mins