KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

árboles

English translation: trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:árboles
English translation:trees
Entered by: Victor Chaves

13:49 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: árboles
Definir en conjunto con Mantenimiento una
estrategia para revisar los árboles de
ubicaciones y equipos disponibles en el
sistema. (MAXIMO system)
mbcj1975
trees
Explanation:
Es igual en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-20 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto refiriéndose a las estructuras jerárquicas...
Selected response from:

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias Victor :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trees
Victor Chaves
4axle,shaft
Vladimir Martinez
3directory tree
Gregory Vigo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axle,shaft


Explanation:
According to the right term in technology and handycrafts.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directory tree


Explanation:
This is what it's called in desktop Linux systems. If the system is unix based it's probably the same. A directory would be like a folder in the windows world. This definitely includes networks and whatever as in Linux/Unix everything is in a directory.

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trees


Explanation:
Es igual en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-20 20:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto refiriéndose a las estructuras jerárquicas...

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias Victor :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Not literally the woody plant kind, of course, but what are also called 'tree structures'.
57 mins
  -> Gracias mil...

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido Marina...

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias...

agree  eesegura: Right, tree structures
1 day10 hrs