KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

casos de excepción a lo programado automáticamente

English translation: in the case of exceptions to the automated functionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casos de excepción a lo programado automáticamente
English translation:in the case of exceptions to the automated functionality
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:01 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Functionality
Spanish term or phrase: casos de excepción a lo programado automáticamente
Adicionalmente, cualquiera de las funcionalidades anteriores también debe ser posible ejecutarla manualmente, en casos de excepción a lo programado automáticamente.

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
in case of exceptions to the automated functionality
Explanation:
I would check term consistency for 'programado automáticamente / automated' and "functionality / functionalidad" throughout the source.

Regarding the latter, unlike Spanish, it is common practise in English to repeat words within the same line, specially in technical documents but "...in case of exceptions to the automated ones" could be an option.

Just my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-25 07:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: funcionalidad, not "functionalidad" ;-)
Selected response from:

Ramon Ortega
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Mi cliente eligió la respuesta de Ramón :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as exceptions to the automatic programs/what is programmed automatically
Edward Tully
4in case of exceptions to the automated functionalityRamon Ortega
4except for automatic featuresIvan Rotondo
3as an exception to the default mode
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case of exceptions to the automated functionality


Explanation:
I would check term consistency for 'programado automáticamente / automated' and "functionality / functionalidad" throughout the source.

Regarding the latter, unlike Spanish, it is common practise in English to repeat words within the same line, specially in technical documents but "...in case of exceptions to the automated ones" could be an option.

Just my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-25 07:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: funcionalidad, not "functionalidad" ;-)

Ramon Ortega
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Mi cliente eligió la respuesta de Ramón :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Qué sencillo era! Mil gracias, Ramón. Debe ser porque he trabajado demasiadas horas. ¡No lograba entender "programado automáticamente"! Excelente respuesta, ¡muchísimas gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as exceptions to the automatic programs/what is programmed automatically


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Edward :) You touched the other side of my question. I am contacting my client regarding the meaning of "en casos de excepción," which is not clear to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd use "automated", tho'
47 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an exception to the default mode


Explanation:
Hola MEW
¿No se refiere a esto?
Es solo una idea. No soy experta en este tema, como bien sabes.
Un beso desde B.A.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Claudita. Puede ser. Esta oración me hizo pensar en demasiadas posibilidades, por eso pregunté. Mi cliente tendrá que decir la última palabra. Le voy a proponer tu respuesta también. ¡Un abrazo muy cariñoso!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for automatic features


Explanation:
I understand that any feature o function can be run manually, except for those automatically run.

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, Ivan. The paragraph is preceded by a list of features, any one of which... Thank you!