ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

bines

English translation: Bank Identification Numbers (BINs).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bines
English translation:Bank Identification Numbers (BINs).
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:36 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: bines
Hola, amigos:

El contexto es diseño de software para una red de cajeros automáticos. El texto específico es un cuestionario sobre requerimientos. Dice:

"Indique las funciones de administración y configuración que requiera realizar a través de la interfaz de usuario."

Sigue una lista de parámetros de configuración, información, etc. A continuación:

"Las siguientes funcionalidades deben ser ejecutadas a través de una malla automática de procesos:

- Carga de renovaciones.
- Carga de información para operación transaccional (tipo de cambio, ***bines,*** etc.)
- Generación de archivos de compensación de Abono Interbancario en línea.
- Generación de informes transaccionales."

Voy a hablar con mi cliente, pero quisiera poder sugerirle algo. ¿Me ayudan, por favor?

¡Muchas gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Bank Identification Number (BIN).
Explanation:
The first 6 digits of the credit card number are known as the Bank Identification Number (BIN).
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU, NEIL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bins
Rosa Paredes
3 +3bienesliz askew
4Bank Identification Number (BIN).
neilmac
5 -1bins
José J. Martínez
4bin cards
Lydia De Jorge
3bin filesLanna Rustage
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bins


Explanation:
De caja o lugar de almacenaje..

José J. Martínez
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: José, creo que no en este caso
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bienes


Explanation:
Typo?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=archivos d...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not a typo, Liz. The term is listed in several times (different sentences) in this document. Thanks anyway! :)

Asker: I meant "is listed in several different sentences" :s


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Sounds good to me!
37 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Peter Whitmore: razonable
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bin files


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, but I have heard bines said as an alternative to "ficheros bin". Many programs run or use, or "include" these types of binary files for standard operations (the equivalent of a .exe file), to insert images, etc. The reference below explains something about them.


    Reference: http://www.iceteks.com/articles.php/binfile/1
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lanna! I'll offer this possibility to my client :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bins


Explanation:
BIN - an identification number consisting of a two-part code assigned to banks and savings associations; the first part shows the location and the second identifies the bank itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-27 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Eugenia,
Creo que esto es lo que estás buscando. "bines" es solamente el plural de BIN españolizado. Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Rosa. I will ask my client and then I'll let you know what they said :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  neilmac: Bank Id Nº = BIN. QED :-) The Spanish habit of writing acronyms in lower case does not help.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank Identification Number (BIN).


Explanation:
The first 6 digits of the credit card number are known as the Bank Identification Number (BIN).

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
THANK YOU, NEIL!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bin cards


Explanation:
bin card = ficha de existencias

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
bin
1 n basura f
2 vt tirar a la basura
bin card n ficha de existencias f
bin file n archivo binario m
bin liner n bolsa de basura f
cgi-bin
1 n CGI-BIN
2 a CGI-BIN
recycle bin n basura f

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4