KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

sobre la cual se está realizando corte

English translation: upon which cutover is taking place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre la cual se está realizando corte
English translation:upon which cutover is taking place
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:49 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / AUTOMATIC TELLER MANCHINE NETWORK
Spanish term or phrase: sobre la cual se está realizando corte
"Identificador de Institucion sobre la cual se está realizando corte".

(In this context, "corte" translates "cutover.")

I suppose it's because of sleep deprivation (yawn).

ID of the institution subject to cutover?
Cutover Institution ID?

I have to deliver this job within the next hour.

THANK YOU!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
upon which cutover takes place
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

puedover
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2institution identifier subject to cutovertrans4u
4upon which cutover takes placepuedover
4ID/identifier of the institution being cut-over
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institution identifier subject to cutover


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
4 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID/identifier of the institution being cut-over


Explanation:
Anticipated connectivity outage for the institution being cut over is ~2hrs. Institutions attached to the Cabletron and ODS boxes during this period will ...
http://www.hpitp.buffalo.edu/wnyhsc/groups/netstds/minutes/9...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon which cutover takes place


Explanation:
.

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!