KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

mensaje de vuelta vs. mensaje de entrada

English translation: outgoing message / return message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mensaje de ida / mensaje de vuelta
English translation:outgoing message / return message
Entered by: lcmolinari

17:33 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer programming
Spanish term or phrase: mensaje de vuelta vs. mensaje de entrada
Need some help from computer experts!

In software programming language, are 'mensaje de vuelta' and 'mensaje de entrada' the same thing?

The document contains mostly references to 'mensaje de ida' and 'mensaje de vuelta' but once in awhile the 'de entrada' pops up.

What I have is:
mensaje de ida = outbound message
mensaje de vuelta = inbound message
mensaje de entrada = input message

Would like confirmation from someone who knows FOR SURE that these are the proper terms.

Thanks in advance!
lcmolinari
Canada
outgoing return and incoming messages
Explanation:
If this is programming stuff for the Internet, not program programming but taking existing programs and scripting, then it's probably

outgoing message
returned message
incoming message

I know for sure that in network administration programing for TCP/IP the terms are the above....

See:
... The TCP/IP port is the port StarPipes monitors for incoming and outgoing
DRDA messages. The default is 446. Click on Add. ...
www.starquest.com/Supportdocs/ techSP/Quick_pipesnt.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
So it really depends on what area of programming you are talking about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 04:21:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Laura,
I don;t understand, YOu choose my answer, I am very specific regarding programming and then you give me a three. It\'s a bit much no?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ver respuesta
Rachael West
5outgoing return and incoming messagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4mucho me temo...
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver respuesta


Explanation:
I would say:
mensaje de entrada: incoming message
mensaje de ida: outbound message
mensaje de vuelta: reply message

That's my own interpretation, but as you say, you would need someone who knows for sure.

Good luck!


Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: or outgoing message
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  diego asensio
34 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mucho me temo...


Explanation:
mensaje de entrada = inbound message
mensaje de vuelta = return message (error messages, notification for vacation messages, etc.) Look for "return message" in the glossary below.


    Reference: http://www.ecf.toronto.edu/ecf/Mail
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outgoing return and incoming messages


Explanation:
If this is programming stuff for the Internet, not program programming but taking existing programs and scripting, then it's probably

outgoing message
returned message
incoming message

I know for sure that in network administration programing for TCP/IP the terms are the above....

See:
... The TCP/IP port is the port StarPipes monitors for incoming and outgoing
DRDA messages. The default is 446. Click on Add. ...
www.starquest.com/Supportdocs/ techSP/Quick_pipesnt.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
So it really depends on what area of programming you are talking about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 04:21:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Laura,
I don;t understand, YOu choose my answer, I am very specific regarding programming and then you give me a three. It\'s a bit much no?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Jane