KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

discreto

English translation: discrete components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:componentes discretos
English translation:discrete components
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

21:05 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
Spanish term or phrase: discreto
Este artículo describe un Procesador Educativo, desde su diseño con componentes discretos comerciales, atendiendo a los diferentes aspectos prácticos que influyen en el mismo, y a su posterior simulación en un PC
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
discrete
Explanation:
Discrete Component
An electronic component such as a resistor capacitor inductor, or transistor that has been manufactured before its installation in the circuit
http://www.anadigics.com/glossary/d.html

A Google search for "discrete components" produces almost 44,000 hits.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4discrete
two2tango
5 +3discreet components
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discreet components


Explanation:
meaning individual

PARC OOP coil
... integrated on-chip. As a result, most RF circuits are built with modular
assemblies containing many discreet components. PARC’s ...
www.parc.xerox.com/groups/eml/projects/ stressedmetal/oopcoil.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fujitsu Australia Software Technology - Component Development
Through FAST ComDeV, the opportunity exists to outsource discreet components
of development projects to specialist development teams. FUJITSU, ...
www.fastware.com.au/comdev.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Home\Services\Services
... On-site support for Discreet components. 8-hour on-site support for SGI components
(response within 8 business hours). ... On-site support for Discreet components. ...
www1.discreet.com/SITE/Index.nsf/0/ 80d59fbe3db9fb0485256514005ee20c?OpenDocument - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Distributor Of Electronic, Military, Obsolete & Passive ...
... of semiconductors, integrated circuits, military components, AMP connectors, Transistors,
Capacitors, as well as passive components and discreet components. ...
Description: Distributor of new and obsolete semiconductors, integrated circuits, passive and discrete parts. Online...
Category: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ...
www.ambass.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Application Note: Changing Face of Photodectors
... The state of the art today becomes tomorrow's expectation, evident by the fact
that the days of circuit boards populated by discreet components are quickly ...
usa.hamamatsu.com/cmp-applications/changing-face.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ESD Products - EE-Evaluation Engineering
... By routing the data and clock lines for both keyboard and mouse through this chip,
as many as 20 discreet components are replaced. California Micro Devices. ...
www.evaluationengineering.com/ products/esdprotection.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Magellan
... and your staff. Day One includes presentations covering six discreet
components in the Magellan Program. These presentations require ...
www.therightvoice.org/magellan/story.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bijou
... The final analogue output has zero feedback and is a low impedance voltage
reference stage and using discreet components throughout. ...
jesugden.co.uk/bijou.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Improv Technologies
... Through the Cirquet|DE, Java™ components can be SmartWrapped into Cirquet
components that will execute as discreet components on your network. ...
www.improv-tech.com/en/products/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

MS3 - Key Components
... GO/HOKE is capable of providing a complete system solution with the MS 3 . The
following set of discreet components are used on the top side of the MS3: ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  JuanManuel: sí, pero es Spanish>English
28 mins

agree  Egmont
39 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discrete


Explanation:
Discrete Component
An electronic component such as a resistor capacitor inductor, or transistor that has been manufactured before its installation in the circuit
http://www.anadigics.com/glossary/d.html

A Google search for "discrete components" produces almost 44,000 hits.

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginia ferreira
40 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs