KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

tantas copias de los productos cuyas licencias obtengan

English translation: ...as many copies of the products...


23:03 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
Spanish term or phrase: tantas copias de los productos cuyas licencias obtengan
Los programas de licencias por volumen de Microsoft, permite realizar tantas copias de los productos cuyas licencias obtengan en virtud del contrato firmado.

MY INTERPRETATION OF THE SENTENCE, BUT NOT 100% SURE. ANY HELP GRATEFULLY ACCEPTED!

With Microsoft’s volume licensing programmes, you may make copies of the product to distribute it to users within your institution in accordance with the number of licences obtained by virtue of the signed contract.
lorna
English translation:...as many copies of the products...
Explanation:
Microsoft’s volume licensing program allows you to make as many copies of the product(s) as you have purchased licences under the signed agreement.

"to distribute it to users within your institution" appears in your translation, and may well be correct, either you know something we don't, ot it was omitted from the Spanish.

I used agreement because it is more common. I used "program" simply because I believe Microsoft prefers US spelling
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you may make as many copies of the product
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4 +2...as many copies of the products...
David Russi
5Funzy: you're correctemundoGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you may make as many copies of the product


Explanation:

Microsoft's volume licensing programs allow to perform as many copies of products as licences obtained in virtue of the contract signed.

I thinks this is more accurate, but your translation is ok too, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-21 23:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, so sorry a typo, hehe!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins
  -> Thanks Stella!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carlos!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...as many copies of the products...


Explanation:
Microsoft’s volume licensing program allows you to make as many copies of the product(s) as you have purchased licences under the signed agreement.

"to distribute it to users within your institution" appears in your translation, and may well be correct, either you know something we don't, ot it was omitted from the Spanish.

I used agreement because it is more common. I used "program" simply because I believe Microsoft prefers US spelling

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
1 hr

agree  sanlev
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Funzy: you're correctemundo


Explanation:
when you're right you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 02:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Fonzy--Arthur Fonzorelli

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish