KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

anexo

English translation: annex /Appendix


19:26 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: anexo
"Ver Anexo 2 Pliego de Condiciones". Es el anexo a una documentación de procesos
Silvia Joniak
Argentina
English translation:annex /Appendix
Explanation:
or

attachment
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6annex /Appendix
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2exhibit, annex, attachmentSery
5 +2addendum 2...
Sandy T
5supplement
Sol
4(Contract) Schedule > and others already in ProZ.GlossariesxxxKirstyMacC
4attachment
Penelope Ausejo
4attachment
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addendum 2...


Explanation:
Or appendix also.
Babylon.com

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: addendum - the appendix is at the end
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  senin
4 days
  -> Gracias, senin

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibit, annex, attachment


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella

neutral  senin: i don't think exhibit is correct but the other two are fine
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
annex /Appendix


Explanation:
or

attachment

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min
  -> Thanks Val! MLD

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ines! MLD

agree  Paula Turner
59 mins
  -> Thanks Paula! MLD

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Since it is not a legal proceeding, I would go for Appendix.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Luisabel!MLD

neutral  Sol: I wouldn't use appendix for a separate document. The appendix, according to the definition and etymology, goes at the end. - just let my fingers do the walking, didn't have to go far
18 hrs
  -> Hi Sol! I see that you are back from your trip.MLD

agree  ElisaGM: Of the two, I prefer APPENDIX
2 days20 hrs

agree  senin
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment


Explanation:
yo lo diría así. Espero que te sirva :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment


Explanation:
See attachment..

Hope it helps :)



Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplement


Explanation:
just to give you another option :)

Stanton B Gelvin -Plant Molecular Biology Manual Supplement 2 ...
Plant Molecular Biology Manual Supplement 2. No. 1: Plant Molecular
Biology Manual Supplement 2 . [written by]. Stanton B Gelvin. ...
www.reviewofbooks.net/ 284286plant_molecular_biology_manual_supplement_2.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Contract) Schedule > and others already in ProZ.Glossaries


Explanation:
My answer to the same ProZ.Com question Romanian>Eng.:

'Annex or Attachment generally.
Enclosure with correspondence.
Appendix to accounts.
Codicil to a Last Will & Testament.
Endorsement to an Insurance Policy.
Schedule TO - not of - a contract or an Act of Parliament.
Rider, supplement or addendum to a contract.
Exhibit to an affadivit or court pleadings i.e. claim or defence.
Have I missed sthg. out?'




xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish