KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

alta y baja

English translation: add / enter and delite / remove/addition and removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta y baja
English translation:add / enter and delite / remove/addition and removal
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:26 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: alta y baja
Facturación, alta y baja de productos, campañas promocionales, boletines personalizados, modificaciones en base de datos… Son tareas que gracias a nuestras herramientas de gestión no tendrán ninguna complicación para nuestros usuarios.
cindra
addition and removal (of products)
Explanation:
Has to do with adding and withdrawing products.

Another option: inclusion and removal (of products)

Or: product inclusion/removal
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3addition and removal (of products)
David Hollywood
5 +1displaying or posting or entering/removing productsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5in-coding and out-coding/listing and delisting
Penelope Ausejo
5introductions and withdrawals
Henry Hinds
4market placement and withdrawal of products
Jackie Bowman
4to commission and decommission productsDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to commission and decommission products


Explanation:
i.e. get them working or removing them

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
addition and removal (of products)


Explanation:
Has to do with adding and withdrawing products.

Another option: inclusion and removal (of products)

Or: product inclusion/removal

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Thx Marian

agree  Sol: adding and deleting or removing
5 mins
  -> Thx Sol

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs
  -> Thx Vicky

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introductions and withdrawals


Explanation:
alta y baja de productos = product introductions and withdrawals

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displaying or posting or entering/removing products


Explanation:
Do they mean add something to an existing site OR what? Or adding an outside company's product to their site?? You have not given enough context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: Since this is under "computer software" I would say that "entering" is appropriate
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-coding and out-coding/listing and delisting


Explanation:
En la última empresa en la que trabajé lo decíamos así (Compañía Europea)

In-coding and out-coding (cuando damos de alta y de baja en el ordenador)

Listing and delisting (cuando damos de alta o de baja un producto en un cliente)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market placement and withdrawal of products


Explanation:
.

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish