KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

Línea de telefonía básica

English translation: Standard telephone line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Línea de telefonía básica
English translation:Standard telephone line
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

17:40 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: Línea de telefonía básica
¿Puede ser basic telephony line? La verdad es que no me parece...
valpac
Basic/Standard telephone line
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así:

Basic telephone line
o
Standard telephone line
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Basic/Standard telephone line
Penelope Ausejo
5 +1pots line OR basic telephone lineJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Línea de telefonía básica
Basic/Standard telephone line


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así:

Basic telephone line
o
Standard telephone line

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> Thx Ana Juliá :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Standard
5 mins
  -> Thx Patricia :)

agree  colemh
6 mins
  -> Thx Colemh :)

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> Thx Henry :)

agree  Rantes
32 mins
  -> Thx :)

agree  aniles
1 hr
  -> Thx aniles :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thx Stella :)

agree  Duckster
2 hrs
  -> Thx Duckster :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Línea de telefonía básica
pots line OR basic telephone line


Explanation:
plain old telephone line, for a technical documents

for consumers: basic telephone line

NOT telephony...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-31 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: that POTS line

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: POTS line, palabra de ingeniero
43 mins