ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

guión bajo

English translation: underscore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guión bajo
English translation:underscore
Entered by: Patricia Lucanera

17:35 Jun 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: guión bajo
I´d like to know the English word for the symbols (_ , -) that appears in these e-mail address:

aaa_aaa@bbb.com ( _ "guión bajo" in Spanish)

aaa-aaa@bbb.com (- "guión del medio in Spanish)
Patricia Lucanera
underscore
Explanation:
giuón medio - dash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-10 21:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el error tipográfico... Guión, no \"giuón\"
Guión bajo _ underscore
Guión medio - dash
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7underscore
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5underline, dash
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guión bajo
underline, dash


Explanation:
_underline -dash

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guión bajo
underscore


Explanation:
giuón medio - dash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-10 21:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el error tipográfico... Guión, no \"giuón\"
Guión bajo _ underscore
Guión medio - dash

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Carlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum: Exacto!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  George Rabel: yes
3 mins
  -> Thank you, George

agree  Javier Herrera
20 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
34 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Lisa Dahlander
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Lisa

agree  Casey Butterfield: and now I know the Spanish, too!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!! :)

agree  pablosan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!!