KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

en forma convergente

English translation: concurrently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en forma convergente
English translation:concurrently
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:06 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: en forma convergente
Las pruebas se realizan con el objetivo de detectar y modificar posibles fallas en el software que deberían irse corrigiendo progresivamente y en forma convergente dentro del margen de tolerancia máximo establecido por los crierios de aceptación.
alebriones
concurrently
Explanation:
Exactly what you need here.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concurrently
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4convergently // in convergent fashion
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergently // in convergent fashion


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster 11th edition

"convergent"

Main Entry:con£ver£gent
Pronunciation:-j*nt
Function:adjective
Date:circa 1751

1 : tending to move toward one point or to approach each other : CONVERGING *convergent lines*
2 : exhibiting convergence in form, function, or development *convergent evolution*
3 a of an improper integral : having a value that is a real number b : characterized by having the nth term or the sum of the first n terms approach a finite limit *a convergent sequence* *a convergent series*

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrently


Explanation:
Exactly what you need here.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Cara!