KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

orto y ocaso

English translation: sunrise and sunset times


20:28 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / SISTEMAS DE PEAJE
Spanish term or phrase: orto y ocaso
RELOJ ASTRONÓMICO:

Proporciona, mediante contactos, el orto y el ocaso correspondientes a la ubicacion geografica de la instalación, a lo largo de todo el año permitiendo regular la ilumincación de toda la instalación. Se utiliza uno para cada uno de los túneles.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
English translation:sunrise and sunset times
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 20:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete Sun and Moon Data for One Day
obtain the times of sunrise, sunset, moonrise, moonset, transits of the Sun and Moon, and the beginning and end of civil twilight by specifying the date and location in the online forms.
Category: Sunrise and Sunset Times
aa.usno.navy.mil/data/docs/RS_OneDay.html - 18k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 20:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SunriseSunset.axi Application Note
SunriseSunset.axi Application. The application note applies to: ASTRO_CLOCK Astronomical clock function. Netlinx Sunrise and Sunset Times. Description ... to provide pushes and channel status for sunrise and sunset times. It also implements Daylight Savings Time ...www.amx.de/faq/Applications/SunriseSunsetAppNote.htm - 18k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Many thanks Ruth! Thank you Sir Oso! HAVE A GREAT WEEK! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sunrise and sunset timesRefugio
5rising and settingNelson Ungredda
4rise (of the sun) and sunsetxxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rise (of the sun) and sunset


Explanation:
Hola María Luisa,
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orto: rise of the sun
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rising and setting


Explanation:
siempre supe del "ocaso del sol",lo de orto es nuevo pama mi.
Suerte

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sunrise and sunset times


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 20:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete Sun and Moon Data for One Day
obtain the times of sunrise, sunset, moonrise, moonset, transits of the Sun and Moon, and the beginning and end of civil twilight by specifying the date and location in the online forms.
Category: Sunrise and Sunset Times
aa.usno.navy.mil/data/docs/RS_OneDay.html - 18k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 20:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SunriseSunset.axi Application Note
SunriseSunset.axi Application. The application note applies to: ASTRO_CLOCK Astronomical clock function. Netlinx Sunrise and Sunset Times. Description ... to provide pushes and channel status for sunrise and sunset times. It also implements Daylight Savings Time ...www.amx.de/faq/Applications/SunriseSunsetAppNote.htm - 18k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Ruth! Thank you Sir Oso! HAVE A GREAT WEEK! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Osito

agree  MPGS: sunrise and sunset :) ... :)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, clisaz